University Teaching Award Recipients

The University Teaching Awards program recognizes faculty for excellence in undergraduate and graduate teaching. Recipients must be outstanding in the many aspects of teaching which contribute to successful teaching and learning. This is a student-oriented award with nominations submitted by students and alumni. Each recipient receives a $2000 award. Contact the Office of the Provost and Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs for additional information.


Center for Global Engagement

  • Tanu Kohli Bagwe (2019-20)

Center for Intensive English Studies

  • Jennifer Grill (2019-20)

Center for the Advancement of Human Rights

  • Terence Coonan (2008-09)

College of Applied Studies (Panama City Campus)

  • Charla Perdue (2021-22)
  • Karen Works (2021-22)

College of Arts & Sciences

  • Susan Hellstrom (2015-16)

Anthropology

  • Bruce T. Grindal (1989-90, 2006-07)
  • Rochelle Ann Marrinan (1993-94)
  • Geoffrey Thomas (2015-16, 2021-22)

Biological Science

  • David L. Balkwill (1987-88)
  • Erdem Bangi (2020-21)
  • George Bates (2002-03)
  • Scott Burgess (2020-21)
  • Marie Charrel Dennis (2020-21)
  • Jonathan Dennis (2014-15, 2020-21)
  • Emily DuVal (2014-15, 2020-21)
  • John S. Elam (1987-88)
  • Paul Elliott (1989-90)
  • Lloyd Epstein (2002-03)
  • Gregory Erickson (2011-12, 2016-17)
  • Debra Fadool (2016-17)
  • Piotr G. Fajer (1997-98)
  • Kurt G. Hofer (1979-80)
  • Frances C. James (1993-94)
  • Laura Keller (2015-16)
  • Brittany Kraft (2020-21)
  • Richard N. Mariscal (1996-97)
  • Steve Marks (2019-20)
  • Austin Mast (2018-19)
  • Michael Meredith (2002-03)
  • Tom Miller (2008-09, 2014-15)
  • Timothy S. Moerland (1998-99)
  • William H. Outlaw (1993-94, 1998-99)
  • David M. Quadagno (1987-88, 1994-95, 2005-06)
  • Robert H. Reeves (1997-98, 2004-05)
  • Thomas M. Roberts (1993-94)
  • Patricia Spears Terebelski (2008-09, 2013-14)
  • Joseph A. Travis (1991-92)
  • Paul Trombley (2018-19)
  • Walter R. Tschinkel (1992-93)
  • Nora Underwood (2005-06, 2018-19)
  • Theodore P. Williams (1989-90)

Chemistry & Biochemistry

  • Igor Alabugin (2006-07)
  • Michael Blaber (1998-99)
  • Ronald J. Clark (1971-72)
  • Bridget DePrince (2017-18)
  • John Dorsey (2011-12, 2017-18)
  • Gregory Dudley (2009-10)
  • Stephen C. Foster (1991-92)
  • Kenneth A. Goldsby (1988-89, 2005-06)
  • Nancy Greenbaum (2003-04)
  • Kenneth Hanson (2017-18)
  • Mark Kearley (2010-11, 2016-17)
  • Justin Kennemur (2017-18)
  • Marie Krafft (2008-09)
  • Robley J. Light (1967-68)
  • Timothy Logan (2002-03, 2009-10)
  • Brian G. Miller (2010-11, 2018-19)
  • Michael Roper (2018-19)
  • Martin A. Schwartz (1999-2000)
  • Michael Shatruk (2010-11)
  • Oliver Steinbock (2002-03)
  • Geoffrey Strouse (2021-22)

Classics

  • Jessica H. Clark (2019-20)
  • Nancy T. deGrummond (1985-86, 1996-97, 2012-13)
  • Laurel Fulkerson (2002-03, 2012-13)
  • Leon Golden (1987-88)
  • Daniel J. Pullen (1997-98)
  • Allen Romano (2009-10)
  • James P. Sickinger (1999-2000)
  • Svetoslava Slaveva-Griffin (2005-06, 2021-22)
  • Timothy Stover (2009-10, 2015-16)
  • William Jeffrey Tatum (1992-93, 1997-98)

Computer Science

  • David Gaitros (2003-04)
  • Stephen P. Leach (1988-89, 1994-95)
  • Gregory A. Riccardi (1996-97)
  • Melina Vastola (2016-17)
  • David B. Whalley (2001-02)

Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Science

  • Jon Ahlquist (1998-99, 2004-05, 2010-11)
  • Jeffrey Chagnon (2021-22)
  • William Dewar (2013-14)
  • Henry Fuelberg (2014-15)
  • Munir Humayun (2015-16)
  • William Parker (2012-13)
  • James Tull (2010-11)
  • Allison Wing (2019-20)

English

  • Bruce Bickley (2000-01)
  • Wendy Bishop (1992-93, 1999-2000)
  • Bruce T. Boehrer (1991-92)
  • Janet G. Burroway (1974-75)
  • Anne Coldiron (2015-16)
  • Eugene J. Crook (1986-87)
  • Leigh Edwards (2003-04, 2009-10, 2014-15)
  • Andrew Epstein (2007-08, 2013-14)
  • Barry Faulk (2001-02)
  • John J. Fenstermaker (1984-85, 1998-99)
  • Jaclyn Fiscus-Cannaday (2021-22)
  • Kristie Fleckenstein (2010-11)
  • Martin Foys (2000-01)
  • Alisha Gaines (2016-17)
  • Stan E. Gontarski (1991-92, 1996-97)
  • Hunt Hawkins (1991-92)
  • David F. Johnson (2001-02, 2010-11)
  • David K. Kirby (1991-92, 1996-97, 2011-12, 2016-17)
  • William T. Lhamon (1975-76)
  • Joseph McElrath (1998-99)
  • Maxine L. Montgomery (1994-95, 2002-03, 2017-18)
  • Dennis D. Moore (1992-93, 1998-99, 2004-05, 2012-13)
  • Michael Neal (2018-19)
  • Sheila Ortiz-Taylor (1986-87, 1995-96)
  • Timothy Parrish (2011-12)
  • Anne E. Rowe (1992-93)
  • Fred L. Standley (1986-87)
  • Eric C. Walker (1987-88, 1994-95)
  • Jennifer Wells (2013-14)
  • Mark Winegardner (2003-04, 2020-21)
  • Kathleen Yancey (2009-10, 2016-17)

History

  • Alexander Aviña (2011-12)
  • Valerie Conner (1994-95)
  • Frederick Davis (2006-07)
  • Betty A. Dessants (1998-99)
  • Benjamin Dodds (2020-21)
  • Ronald Doel (2016-17)
  • Jonathan A. Grant (1998-99, 2008-09, 2014-15)
  • Richard L. Greaves (1987-88)
  • Kristine Harper (2011-12)
  • Robinson Herrera (2014-15)
  • Donald D. Horward (1987-88)
  • James P. Jones (1977-78, 2001-02, 2008-09)
  • Maxine D. Jones (1987-88, 2002-03)
  • Neil Jumonville (1993-94, 2011-12)
  • Catherine McClive (2019-20)
  • Darrin McMahon (2007-08)
  • Vincent Mikkelsen (2009-10)
  • Katherine Mooney (2016-17)
  • William D. Oldson (1987-88, 1994-95)
  • Joe M. Richardson (1989-90, 1995-96)
  • Pamela Robbins (2006-07, 2011-12)
  • Maximillian Scholz (2020-21)
  • Jonathan Sheppard (2012-13)
  • Bawa S. Singh (1993-94)
  • Paul Strait (1994-95)
  • Kathryn Weathersby (1990-91)
  • Edward Wynot (1994-95, 2000-01)

Mathematics

  • Paolo Aluffi (1994-95, 2000-01, 2007-08)
  • M. Annette Blackwelder (1996-97)
  • Kristina Bowers (2021-22)
  • Phillip L. Bowers (1986-87)
  • John L. Bryant (1991-92, 1996-97)
  • Karen M. Burgess (1991-92, 1996-97)
  • Kenneth A. Dodaro (1997-98)
  • Ishkhan Grigorian (2013-14)
  • Wolfgang H. Heil (1987-88)
  • Leah Hollingsworth (2019-20)
  • Louis N. Howard (1986-87)
  • Sam W. Huckaba (1990-91, 2001-02)
  • Christopher Hunter (1988-89)
  • Monica Hurdal (2007-08, 2013-14)
  • Penelope Kirby (2019-20)
  • Eric Klassen (2012-13)
  • John McMichael (1999-2000)
  • Joe L. Mott (1995-96)
  • Steve Paris (2009-10, 2016-17)
  • Linda M. Rogers (2004-05)
  • De Witt L. Sumners (1995-96)
  • Yaineli Valdés (2021-22)
  • James R. Wooland (1999-2000, 2012-13)

Meteorology

  • Jon E. Ahlquist (1998-99, 2004-05)
  • Albert Barcilon (2002-03)
  • Henry Fuelberg (2006-07)

Modern Languages & Linguistics

  • Winnifred R. Adolph (1998-99)
  • Anel Brandl (2019-20)
  • Brenda Cappuccio (1993-94)
  • Victor Carrabino (1986-87)
  • Richard L. Chapple (1977-78)
  • William J. Cloonan (1985-86, 1994-95, 2000-01)
  • Elizabeth Coggeshall (2018-19)
  • Jean Dangler (2000-01)
  • Nina Efimov (1998-99, 2017-18)
  • Xujun Feng (2014-15)
  • Roberto G. Fernandez (1993-94, 2012-13)
  • Ray Fleming (1998-99)
  • Jean Graham-Jones (1995-96)
  • Feng Lan (2001-02, 2012-13)
  • William E. Leparulo (1993-94)
  • Birgit Maier-Katkin (2018-19)
  • Antje Muntendam (2017-18)
  • Mark Pietralunga (2008-09, 2013-14)
  • Kathleen Prantil (2020-21)
  • Robert Romanchuk (2011-12)
  • Zeina Schlenoff (2004-05, 2010-11)
  • Antoine E. Spacagna (1993-94)
  • Lisa Wakamiya (2005-06)
  • Lori J. Walters (1992-93)
  • James L. Wyatt (1987-88, 2001-02)

Oceanography

  • Allan J. Clarke (1999-2000)

Philosophy

  • Peter Dalton (2004-05)
  • Donald C. Hodges (1999-2000)
  • James Justus (2015-16)
  • David McNaughton (2009-10)
  • Alfred Mele (2005-06, 2012-13)

Physics

  • Nicholas Bonesteel (2015-16)
  • Simon C. Capstick (1997-98)
  • Paul Cottle (2000-01)
  • Lawrence C. Dennis (1991-92)
  • Steve Edwards (1965-66)
  • Yuko Hori (2019-20)
  • Jeremiah Murphy (2017-18), Takemichi Okui (2015-16)
  • Joseph Owens (2002-03)
  • Jorge Piekarewicz (2000-01, 2006-07, 2013-14, 2019-20)
  • Laura Reina (2019-20)
  • Mark A. Riley (1998-99, 2006-07)
  • David Van Winkle (1994-95)
  • Peng Xiong (2002-03)

Psychology

  • Jon S. Bailey (1991-92, 1997-98, 2006-07)L
  • Karen J. Berkley (1989-90)L
  • Daniel R. Boroto (1992-93)L
  • Joyce L. Carbonell (1980-81, 2001-02, 2009-10)L
  • Adam Dewan (2020-21)L
  • James (Frank)L
  • Johnson (1998-99, 2004-05)L
  • Orenda Johnson (2014-15, 2019-20)L
  • Therese Kemper (2021-22)
  • Carrie Lane (2009-10)L
  • Mark Licht (2010-11)L
  • Bryan Loney (2002-03)L
  • Christopher J. Lonigan (1995-96)L
  • Jon Maner (2005-06)L
  • Alexandria Meyer (2021-22)
  • James Meyer (1994-95)L
  • Charles C. Ouimet (1993-94)L
  • Michael E. Rashotte (1981-82)L
  • Chris Schatschneider (2009-10)L
  • James C. Smith (1974-75)L
  • Richard K. Wagner (1996-97)L
  • David S. Warmath (1996-97)L
  • George E. Weaver (1977-78, 1995-96)L
  • Diana Williams (2019-20)L

Religion

  • Shannon L. Burkes (1999-2000)
  • Elizabeth Cecil (2021-22)
  • Kathleen M. Erndl (1996-97, 2005-06)
  • Adam Gaiser (2012-13, 2018-19)
  • William R. Jones (1988-89)
  • Aline Kalbian (2014-15)
  • David Kangas (2004-05)
  • Martin Kavka (2004-05)
  • John E. Kelsay (1993-94)
  • Amy Koehlinger (2008-09)
  • David B. Levenson (1986-87)
  • Laura McTighe (2021-22)
  • Leo Sandon (1977-78)
  • Terrence Tilley (1990-91)

Statistics

  • Radha Bose (2007-08)
  • Ian W. McKeague (1997-98)
  • Duane A. Meeter (1985-86)
  • Steven Ramsier (2007-08, 2014-15)
  • Kaisheng Song (1999-2000)
  • Douglas A. Zahn (1998-99)

College of Business

Accounting

  • Allen W. Bathke Jr. (1996-97, 2002-03, 2008-09)
  • Bruce Billings (2009-10, 2015-16)
  • Allen Blay (2013-14)
  • George Huston (2009-10)
  • Landon Mauler (2018-19)
  • Richard Morton (2003-04)
  • Jeff Paterson (2007-08, 2014-15)
  • Spencer Pierce (2016-17)
  • Jane L. Reimers (1997-98)
  • Holly Sudano (2011-12, 2017-18)

Business Analytics, Information Systems & Supply Chain

  • Ken Armstrong (2020-21)

Finance

  • Gary A. Benesh (1992-93)
  • Stephen E. Celec (1990-91)
  • William A. Christiansen (1989-90, 1999-2000, 2005-06, 2013-14)
  • Pamela Coats (2000-01)
  • James Doran (2006-07)
  • Donald Nast (1994-95)
  • Eldon J. Nosari (1981-82)
  • Jerome S. Osteryoung (1992-93, 1997-98)
  • Gary W. Peters (2003-04)
  • Robert G. Turner (1995-96)

Dedman School of Hospitality Administration

  • Lydia Hanks (2014-15)
  • Kimberley Harris (2004-05)
  • Nathaniel Line (2015-16)

Entrepreneurship, Strategy & Information Systems

  • George “Bob” Garner (2015-16)

Management

  • Lise Diez-Arguelles (2005-06)
  • Randy Blass (2008-09, 2017-18)
  • Darren Brooks (2018-19)
  • James Dever (2012-13)
  • K. Michele Kacmar (1993-94)
  • Pamela L. Perrewe (1991-92)
  • Lee P. Stepina (1992-93)
  • Paul L. Wilkens (1991-92)

Management Information Systems

  • Joey George (1995-96)
  • Molly Wasko (2008-09)

Marketing

  • Michael Brady (2005-06)
  • Jerome Cronin (2007-08)
  • Phillip E. Downs (1991-92)
  • Keith Ferguson (2021-22)
  • Ronald Goldsmith (2000-01)
  • Lucas Hopkins (2016-17)
  • Martin Mende (2015-16)
  • Pushkala Raman (2002-03)
  • Chuck Viosca (2021-22)

Risk Management, Insurance, Real Estate & Business Law

  • H. Glenn Boggs II (1995-96, 2001-02)
  • Barry A. Diskin (1999-2000)
  • Kevin L. Eastman (1998-99)
  • Dean H. Gatzlaff (1995-96)
  • Robert A. Marshall (1999-2000)
  • Chad Marzen (2019-20)
  • Alvin Stauber (1995-96)
  • Frank A. Vickory (1995-96, 2002-03)
  • William Woodyard (2007-08)

College of Communication & Information

  • Christy Chatmon (2017-18)

Communication

  • James R. Brey (1998-99)
  • Malia Bruker (2021-22)
  • Sindy Chapa (2019-20)
  • Russell Clayton (2017-18)
  • Gary R. Heald (1998-99)
  • Michelle Laurents (2020-21)
  • Donna M. Nudd (1990-91, 2006-07, 2013-14)
  • John A. Payne (1983-84, 1994-95)
  • Jennifer Proffitt (2015-16)
  • Sandra W. Rackley (1982-83)
  • Arthur Raney (2005-06, 2013-14)
  • Jay Rayburn (1999-2000)
  • Barry J. Solomon (1996-97)
  • Mark Zeigler (2000-01, 2006-07)

Communication Science & Disorders

  • Donna J. Crowley (1987-88, 2000-01)
  • Kristen Guynes (2020-21)
  • Kaitlin Lansford (2014-15, 2019-20)
  • Leonard LaPointe (2016-17)
  • Elizabeth Madden (2019-20)
  • Richard Morris (2000-01, 2012-13)
  • Lisa Scott (2006-07, 2011-12)
  • Julie Stierwalt (2006-07, 2013-14)
  • Virginia G. Walker (1996-97)

Information

  • Christine Koontz (2015-16)
  • Marcia Mardis (2019-20)
  • Paul Marty (2004-05, 2018-19)
  • Ebrahim Randeree (2009-10, 2016-17)

Library & Information Studies

  • Paul Marty (2004-05)
  • Ebrahim Randeree (2009-10)

College of Criminology & Criminal Justice

Criminology & Criminal Justice

  • Thomas G. Blomberg (1990-91, 1997-98)
  • Billy R. Close (1999-2000, 2007-08, 2014-15)
  • Brendan Lantz (2021-22)
  • Daniel Maier-Katkin (2010-11)
  • Daniel Mears (2018-19)
  • Brian Stults (2015-16)
  • Jillian Turanovic (2019-20)
  • James D. White (1988-89)

College of Education

Childhood Education, Reading & Disability Services

  • Deborah Floyd (2005-06)
  • Carolyn Piazza (2007-08)

Curriculum & Instruction

  • Pamela S. Carroll (1995-96)
  • Elizabeth M. Jakubowski (1992-93)
  • Norma C. Presmeg (1992-93)

Educational Foundations & Policy Studies

  • Victoria M. MacDonald (1997-98)

Educational Leadership & Policy Studies

  • Cameron Beatty (2019-20)
  • Rhonda Blackwell-Flanagan (2011-12)
  • Fanchon F. Funk (1983-84)
  • Judith L. Irvin (1991-92)
  • Ayesha Khurshid (2019-20)
  • Victoria-Maria MacDonald (2003-04)
  • Lara Perez-Felkner (2021-22)
  • Linda Schrader (2016-17)
  • William R. Snyder (1996-97)

Educational Psychology & Learning Systems

  • Vanessa Dennen (2017-18)

Educational Research

  • James K. Brewer (1987-88)
  • Robert A. Reiser (1985-86)

Educational Theory & Practice

  • Robert C. Clark (1981-82)
  • Janice L. Flake (1982-83)
  • John P. Lunstrum (1992-93)
  • Betty Jo McCarty (1991-92)
  • Barbara C. Palmer (1993-94)
  • Diana Scott (1992-93)
  • Charles H. Wolfgang (1992-93)

Elementary Education

  • Robert Clark (2002-03)
  • Vickie Lake (2004-05)

Human Services & Studies

  • Donna N. Fletcher (2001-02)

Middle & Secondary Education

  • Leslie Aspinwall (2005-06)
  • Pamela Carroll (2004-05)
  • Deborah Hasson (2005-06)
  • Elizabeth Jakubowski (2002-03)
  • Michael Rychlik (2004-05)
  • Susan Wood (2006-07)

Special Education

  • Bruce Menchetti (1996-97)

Sport Management, Recreation Management & Physical Education

  • Cheryl Beeler (2007-08)
  • Katie Flanagan (2020-21)
  • Donna Fletcher (2007-08)
  • Jason Pappas (2019-20)

Teacher Education

  • Laura Bell (2020-21)
  • Sonia Cabell (2020-21)
  • Angela Davis (2008-09, 2013-14, 2018-19)
  • Kathy Froelich (2009-10)
  • Mary Frances Hanline (2017-18)
  • Phil Hiver (2021-22)
  • Young-Suk Kim (2012-13)
  • Toni Kirkwood-Tucker (2010-11)
  • Sandra Lewis (2013-14)
  • Maria Mendoza (2018-19)
  • John Myers (2015-16)
  • Helge Swanson (2010-11)
  • Phyllis Underwood (2012-13, 2017-18)
  • Jeanne Wanzek (2012-13)
  • Shelbie Witte (2010-11)

FAMU-FSU College of Engineering

Civil & Environmental Engineering

  • Marilyn Barger (1997-98)
  • Amy Chan Hilton (2009-10)
  • Raphael Kampmann (2014-15)
  • Danuta Leszczynska (2002-03)

Chemical Engineering

  • Michael Peters (2003-04)

Electrical Engineering

  • Thomas J. Harrison (1997-98)

Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering

  • Robert N. Braswell (1995-96, 2001-02)
  • Daniel Georgiadis (2020-21)
  • Okenwa Okoli (2011-12)
  • James Simpson (2004-05)
  • John Taylor (2015-16)

Mechanical Engineering

  • Kunihiko Taira (2016-17)

College of Fine Arts

Art

  • George Blakely (1999-2000)
  • Anne Bush (1991-92)
  • Mark L. Messersmith (2001-02)

Art Education

  • Thomas Anderson (2000-01)
  • Sally E. McRorie (1997-98)

Art History

  • Kristin Dowell (2020-21)
  • Adam Jolles (2018-19)
  • Lynn A. Jones (2013-14, 2020-21)
  • Robert M. Neuman (1986-87)
  • Patricia Rose (1980-81)

Dance

  • Jennifer Atkins (2012-13)
  • Lynda Davis (1994-95)
  • Timothy Glenn (2011-12)
  • Ilana Goldman (2015-16)
  • Gerrie Houlihan (2011-12)
  • Kenneth “Rick” McCullough (2010-11, 2016-17)
  • Anthony Morgan (2005-06)
  • Robert Wagoner (2009-10)
  • Gwen Welliver (2017-18)
  • Thomas M. Welsh (1995-96, 2006-07, 2012-13)

Interior Architecture & Design

  • Jim Dawkins (2021-22)
  • Kenan Fishburne (2014-15)
  • Amy Huber (2020-21)
  • Yelena McLane (2021-22)
  • Karen Myers-Pietralunga (1995-96)
  • Ricardo Navarro (2005-06)
  • Jill Pable (2010-11)
  • Marlo Ransdell (2015-16)
  • Stephanie Sickler (2021-22)
  • Lisa Waxman (2011-12, 2017-18)
  • Steven Webber (2018-19)
  • Eric Wiedegreen (2011-12)

Theatre

  • Samer Al-Saber (2017-18)
  • Natalya Baldyga (2008-09)
  • John A. Degen (1985-86, 1994-95, 2000-01)
  • Kate Watson Gelabert (1993-94)
  • Debra Hale (2019-20)
  • Dale Jordan (2017-18)
  • George E. Judy (1988-89)
  • Jean Lickson (1994-95, 2002-03)
  • Andrei Malaev (2013-14)
  • Michael M. Richey (1985-86)
  • David Rowell (2008-09)

College of Health & Human Sciences

Family & Child Sciences

  • Barbara Allison (2002-03)
  • Thomas A. Cornille (2001-02)
  • Ming Cui (2010-11)
  • Carol A. Darling (1987-88, 1995-96)
  • Kristen Greene (2018-19)
  • E. Wayne Hill (1992-93)
  • Nari Jeter (2019-20)
  • Murray Krantz (2010-11)
  • Mallory Lucier-Greer (2015-16)
  • Lenore McWey (2006-07, 2016-17)
  • Steven Mills (2004-05)
  • Ann K. Mullis (1999-2000)
  • Jenna Scott (2020-21)
  • Connor Walters-Chapman (1994-95)
  • Cynthia Wilson (2020-21)

Nutrition & Integrative Physiology

  • Doris A. Abood (1997-98, 2006-07)
  • Jodee L. Dorsey (2001-02)
  • Michele Garber (2006-07, 2012-13, 2018-19)
  • Lisa Griffiths (2021-22)
  • Emily T. Haymes (1985-86)
  • Cathy W. Levenson (1995-96, 2004-05)
  • Michael Ormsbee (2013-14)
  • Lynn Panton (2008-09)
  • Shridhar K. Sathe (1996-97, 2008-09)
  • Angela Sehgal (2019-20)

Textiles & Consumer Sciences

  • Jose Blanco (2005-06)
  • Susan S. Fiorito (1993-94, 2009-10)
  • Elizabeth B. Goldsmith (1995-96, 2000-01, 2006-07)
  • Jeanne D. Heitmeyer (1987-88, 1996-97)
  • James McLaughlin (2000-01)
  • Mary Ann Moore (1994-95)

College of Law

Law

  • Paolo Annino (2017-18)
  • Margaret A. Baldwin (1999-2000)
  • Shawn Bayern (2014-15)
  • G. Curtis Bridgeman (2009-10)
  • Elizabeth Chamblee Burch (2010-11)
  • Robin Craig (2010-11)
  • Charles W. Ehrhardt (1988-89)
  • Steven Gey (1994-95, 2007-08)
  • Melissa Hanson (2016-17)
  • David Landau (2012-13, 2019-20)
  • Carla Laroche (2020-21)
  • Wayne Logan (2014-15)
  • David Markell (2016-17)
  • David F. Powell (1993-94)
  • Erin Ryan (2021-22)
  • Justin Sevier (2017-18)
  • Darby Scott (2021-22)
  • Mark Spottswood (2016-17)
  • Nat Stern (2007-08, 2014-15)
  • Mary Ziegler (2015-16)

College of Medicine

Behavioral Sciences & Social Medicine

  • Michael Nair-Collins (2015-16)

Interdisciplinary Medical Sciences

  • Marisa Agama (2020-21)

Medicine

  • Edward Klatt (2006-07)
  • Eugene Ryerson (2008-09)

Physician Assistant Practice

  • John Bastin (2020-21)
  • Benjamin Smith (2018-19)
  • Robert Tomko (2018-19)

College of Motion Picture Arts

Motion Picture Arts

  • Reb Braddock (2003-04, 2011-12)
  • Anthony Ciarlariello (2016-17)
  • Ronald Honn (2018-19)
  • Jason Maurer (2016-17)
  • Victoria Meyer (2008-09)
  • Richard R. Portman (1998-99)
  • H. Peter Stowell (1977-78)
  • Andrew Syder (2019-20)

College of Music

Music

  • Michael B. Bakan (1997-98, 2009-10)
  • Justin Benavidez (2020-21)
  • Deborah Bish (2010-11)
  • Judy K. Bowers (1995-96, 2013-14)
  • Carolyn A. Bridger (2001-02)
  • Amy L. Brown (1987-88)
  • Michael Buchler (2004-05, 2012-13)
  • Karen E. Clarke (1998-99)
  • James E. Croft (1996-97)
  • Roy E. Delp (1997-98)
  • John R. Drew (1999-2000)
  • D. Patrick Dunnigan (2002-03, 2011-12)
  • Kevin Fenton (2011-12)
  • Read Gainsford (2013-14)
  • Larry Gerber (1995-96, 2007-08)
  • Frank Gunderson (2007-08)
  • Bruce Holzman (1992-93)
  • Alexander Jiménez (2007-08, 2017-18)
  • Evan Jones (2006-07)
  • Jeffrey Keesecker (2004-05)
  • Steven Kelly (2010-11)
  • Frank Kowalski (1991-92, 2004-05)
  • Ladislav Kubik (2000-01)
  • Clifford K. Madsen (1977-78)
  • Patrick Meighan (2000-01)
  • John Parks IV (2005-06)
  • Marcía Porter (2018-19)
  • Nancy Rogers (2012-13)
  • Pamela L. Ryan (2001-02)
  • S. Douglass Seaton (1996-97)
  • Matthew Shaftel (2004-05)
  • Gregory Springer (2021-22)
  • Jayne M. Standley (1986-87, 2002-03)
  • Michelle Stebleton (2004-05, 2020-21)
  • Andre J. Thomas (1992-93)
  • Shannon Trem Thomas (2019-20)
  • Kimberly VanWeelden (2004-05)
  • Denise Von Glahn (2002-03)
  • Heidi Williams (2019-20)
  • Thomas Wright (2005-06)

College of Nursing

Nursing

  • Barbara Cottrell (2011-12)
  • Nanna Cuchens (2007-08)
  • Sally Karioth (2005-06)
  • Susan Porterfield (2006-07)
  • Denise A. Tucker (1990-91, 2007-08)
  • James Whyte IV (2005-06)

Panama City Campus

Communication

  • Sandra Halvorson (2007-08)

Management

  • Norma “Jeanne” Dexter (2007-08)

Nursing

  • Billy Barbour (2006-07)
  • Barbara Cottrell (2011-12)
  • Nanna Cuchens (2007-08)
  • Sally Karioth (2005-06)
  • Susan Porterfield (2006-07)
  • Denise A. Tucker (1990-91, 2007-08)
  • James Whyte IV (2005-06)

Psychology

  • Kelley Kline (2008-09, 2013-14)
  • Amy Polick (2012-13)

Teacher Education

  • Katharine Davis (2009-10)
  • Cristina Rios (2002-03, 2008-09)

College of Social Sciences & Public Policy

  • Bruce Manciagli (2018-19)

Economics

  • Ljubisa Adamovich (2000-01)
  • Joseph Calhoun (2007-08, 2015-16, 2021-22)
  • Joab Corey (2011-12)
  • Michael Hammock (2021-22)
  • Lora Holcombe (2010-11)
  • David A. Macpherson (1999-2000)
  • Thomas McCaleb (2000-01)
  • Onsurang Norrbin (2021-22)
  • Stefan C. Norrbin (1997-98)
  • Kislaya Prasad (2001-02)
  • Don Schlagenhauf (2000-01)
  • Katie Showman (2012-13)

Geography

  • Janet E. Kodras (1985-86, 1997-98)
  • Daniel Klooster (2004-05)
  • Jon Stallins (2006-07)

Interdisciplinary Social Sciences

  • Radha Modi (2020-21)

International Affairs

  • Whitney Bendeck (2016-17)

Political Science

  • Jason Barabas (2011-12)
  • Eric Coleman (2012-13)
  • Thomas R. Dye (1986-87)
  • Kathleen A. Kemp (1990-91)
  • Glenn R. Parker (1989-90)
  • Suzanne L. Parker (1998-99)
  • Dale L. Smith (1993-94)

Askew School of Public Administration & Policy

  • Gloria A. Grizzle (1986-87)
  • Susan Titus Reid (1999-2000)
  • Lance deHaven-Smith (2005-06)
  • Barton Wechsler (1991-92)
  • Kaifeng Yang (2008-09, 2014-15)

Sociology

  • Michael J. Armer (1989-90)
  • Dawn Carr (2021-22)
  • Isaac W. Eberstein (1996-97)
  • Patricia Homan (2021-22)
  • Allen W. Imershein (1996-97)
  • Larry W. Isaac (1991-92, 1998-99, 2003-04)
  • Janice McCabe (2009-10)
  • Patricia Y. Martin (1987-88, 2000-01)
  • Lisa Munson (2020-21)
  • James D. Orcutt (1989-90, 2001-02)
  • Irene Padavic (2014-15)
  • Jill B. Quadagno (1991-92)
  • John Reynolds (2000-01, 2008-09, 2015-16)
  • Teresa Roach (2021-22)
  • Deana Rohlinger (2006-07, 2014-15)
  • Annette Schwabe (2008-09)
  • Miles Taylor (2014-15)
  • Kathryn Tillman (2008-09, 2014-15)
  • Miranda Waggoner (2018-19)
  • Lisa Weinberg (2011-12)

Urban & Regional Planning

  • Robert E. Deyle (1993-94)
  • Tisha Holmes (2021-22)

College of Social Work

Social Work

  • Joseph Neil Abell (2013-14)
  • Margaret Ashmore (2010-11)
  • Scottye J. Cash (2001-02)
  • Jorge Delva (2000-01)
  • Dianne F. Harrison (1990-91)
  • Shalay Jackson (2019-20)
  • Lisa B. Johnson (2021-22)
  • Keithen Mathis (2019-20)
  • Lisa Schelbe (2018-19)
  • Stephen Tripodi (2010-11)

Jim Moran College of Entrepreneurship

  • Jeff Whalen (2021-22)

Honors Program

  • Azat Gundogan
title-inside title-centered
2