University Undergraduate Advising Awards

The following individuals are recipients of the University Undergraduate Advising Award. These individuals have been nominated by students who consider them to be excellent advisers. The honor includes a $2000 award which is funded by the State University System of Florida.


College of Arts & Sciences

Dean’s Office

  • Judith Parsons (1991-92)
  • Lisa Velez-Davis (1993-94)

Biological Science

  • Jeff Badger (2008-09)
  • Melanie Booker (1994-95)
  • Bonnie Garcia-Gloeckner (2020-21)
  • Robert Reeves (2003-04)

Chemistry & Biochemistry

  • Igor Alabugin (2009-10)
  • Shellie Camp (2009-10, 2016-17)
  • Kenneth A. Goldsby (1991-92)

Computer Science

  • Michelle Bushong (1995-96)
  • Esther Diaguila (2013-14)
  • Stephen P. Leach (1990-91)
  • Rickey Spain (1997-98)
  • Betty Stanton (2007-08)

English

  • Stephanie Cameron (2006-07)
  • Ann Durham (1990-91)
  • Brandy Haddock (2011-12)

History

  • Deborah Perry (1990-91, 1999-2000, 2005-06)

Mathematics

  • Bettye Case (1989-90)

Program in Medical Sciences (PIMS)

  • Kathleen Smith (1993-94)

Meteorology

  • Jon E. Ahlquist (1993-94)
  • Henry Fuelberg (1989-90, 2007-08)

Military Science

  • Robert Lovins (2008-09)

Modern Languages & Linguistics

  • Mary LePoer (2009-10)

Psychology

  • Jon S. Bailey (1993-94)
  • Lauren Dimmer (2017-18)
  • Diane Morris (1992-93)
  • Marina Sarg-Mendez (1995-96)
  • George E. Weaver (1989-90)
  • Ruth Williams (1990-91)

College of Business

Dean’s Office

  • Ashley Blakely (2020-21)
  • Donna Bostwick (1993-94)
  • Susan H. Garis (1999-2000)
  • Kimberly Hicks (2005-06)
  • Schanell Hylton Mathis (2017-18)
  • Jessica Rollins (2010-11)
  • Mark Roof (2009-10)

Hospitality Administration

  • Dante Laudadio (1993-94)

College of Communication & Information

Communication Disorders

  • Brett E. Kemker (2001-02)
  • Lloyd Price (1989-90)
  • Virginia G. Walker (1996-97)

Information

  • Scott Thorp (2004-05)

College of Criminology & Criminal Justice

Criminology & Criminal Justice

  • Lorie A. Fridell (1990-91)
  • Judy Waters (1992-93)

College of Education

Dean’s Office

  • Susan Glaser (2007-08)
  • Mia Hines (2021-22)
  • Shirley Wilder (1991-92)

Curriculum & Instruction

  • Phillip Leamon (1989-90)

Special Education

  • Sandra Lewis (1995-96)

FAMU-FSU College of Engineering

Dean’s Office

  • William Leparulo, Jr. (2012-13, 2019-20)

Mechanical

  • George Buzyna (1993-94)
  • Chiang Shih (2003-04)

Industrial

  • Robert N. Braswell (1996-97)

College of Fine Arts

Art

  • Phyllis Straus (1991-92, 1997-98, 2003-04)

Interior Design

  • David Butler (1996-97, 2006-07)

Theatre

  • Judy K. Nunez (2001-02)

College of Human Sciences

Dean’s Office

  • Korey Lowry (2013-14, 2021-22)

Home Economics Education

  • Sally Hansen-Gandy (1991-92)
  • Bonnie B. Greenwood (2001-02)

Nutrition, Food & Exercise Sciences

  • Shridhar Sathe (2003-04)

Retail, Merchandising & Product Development

  • Jessica Ridgway Clayton (2016-17)

College of Law

Dean’s Office

  • Nancy Benavides (2005-06)

College of Medicine

Medicine

  • Thesla Berne-Anderson (2004-05)
  • Elizabeth Foster (2002-03)

College of Music

Music

  • Jane P. Clendinning (1998-99)
  • Rachel Ward (2020-21)

College of Nursing

Management

  • Norma Dexter (2006-07)

Panama City Campus

Management

  • Norma Dexter (2006-07)

College of Social Sciences & Public Policy

Dean’s Office

  • Geraldine Frost (1990-91)
  • Ann DelRossi (2005-06)
  • Robbin Hand (2007-08)

Economics

  • Carol Bullock (1998-99, 2004-05)
  • James Cobbe (1989-90)
  • Gary Fournier (1989-90)
  • Elizabeth Kistner (2017-18)
  • Thomas S. McCaleb (2001-02)

International Affairs Program

  • Renee Dyehouse (2019-20)

Political Science

  • Paul Piccard (1990-91)

College of Social Work

Social Work

  • Christy Baker (1990-91)
  • Pamela Graham (2002-03)
  • Martha K. Maddox (2001-02)
  • Samantha Spiers (2014-15)

FSU Athletics

  • Shanika Mungin (2020-21)

Student Affairs

Multicultural Student Affairs

  • William Hudson (2006-07)

Study Abroad Programs

Study Abroad

  • Sue Capitani (1994-95)

The Graduate School

  • Adrienne Stephenson (2017-18)

Undergraduate Studies

Advising First

  • Sean Hawkeswood, Department of English (2011-12)

Center for Academic Retention & Enhancement (CARE)

  • Fabian Tata (2012-13)

Center for Exploratory Students

  • Eric Crosier (2011-12)

Honors & Scholars

  • Emilie Morlock (1991-92)

Office of National Fellowships

  • Emily Šaras (2015-16)

Student-Athlete Academic Support

  • Cathy Badger (2013-14)
  • Kacy King (2013-14)

Undergraduate

  • Christine Boyd (1997-98)
  • Alice Earp (1999-2000)
  • D. Craig Filar (2007-08)
  • Linda Forsythe (1992-93)
  • Barbara Jones (1991-92)
  • Janice Lindsley (2007-08)
  • Linda Mahler (1994-95)
  • Doug Mikutel (2003-04)
  • Tanya Hayes Perry (2010-11)
  • Nikki Raimondi (2003-04)
  • Patricia Stith (2000-01)
title-inside title-centered
2