University Undergraduate Advising Awards

The following individuals are recipients of the University Undergraduate Advising Award. These individuals have been nominated by students who consider them to be excellent advisers. The honor includes a $2000 award which is funded by the State University System of Florida.


College of Arts & Sciences

Dean’s Office
Judith Parsons (1991-92)
Lisa Velez-Davis (1993-94)

Biological Science
Jeff Badger (2008-09)
Melanie Booker (1994-95)
Robert Reeves (2003-04)

Chemistry & Biochemistry
Igor Alabugin (2009-10)
Shellie Camp (2009-10, 2016-17)
Kenneth A. Goldsby (1991-92)

Computer Science
Michelle Bushong (1995-96)
Esther Diaguila (2013-14)
Stephen P. Leach (1990-91)
Rickey Spain (1997-98)
Betty Stanton (2007-08)

English
Stephanie Cameron (2006-07)
Ann Durham (1990-91)
Brandy Haddock (2011-12)

History
Deborah Perry (1990-91, 1999-2000, 2005-06)

Mathematics
Bettye Case (1989-90)

Program in Medical Sciences (PIMS)
Kathleen Smith (1993-94)

Meteorology
Jon E. Ahlquist (1993-94)
Henry Fuelberg (1989-90, 2007-08)

Military Science
Robert Lovins (2008-09)

Modern Languages & Linguistics
Mary LePoer (2009-10)

Psychology
Jon S. Bailey (1993-94)
Lauren Dimmer (2017-18)
Diane Morris (1992-93)
Marina Sarg-Mendez (1995-96)
George E. Weaver (1989-90)
Ruth Williams (1990-91)


College of Business

Dean’s Office
Donna Bostwick (1993-94)
Susan H. Garis (1999-2000)
Kimberly Hicks (2005-06)
Schanell Hylton Mathis (2017-18)
Jessica Rollins (2010-11)
Mark Roof (2009-10)

Hospitality Administration
Dante Laudadio (1993-94)


College of Communication

Communication Disorders
Brett E. Kemker (2001-02)
Lloyd Price (1989-90)
Virginia G. Walker (1996-97)


College of Criminology & Criminal Justice

Criminology & Criminal Justice
Lorie A. Fridell (1990-91)
Judy Waters (1992-93)


College of Education

Dean’s Office
Susan Glaser (2007-08)
Shirley Wilder (1991-92)

Curriculum & Instruction
Phillip Leamon (1989-90)

Special Education
Sandra Lewis (1995-96)


FAMU-FSU College of Engineering

Dean’s Office
Will Leparulo (2012-13)

Mechanical
George Buzyna (1993-94)
Chiang Shih (2003-04)

Industrial
Robert N. Braswell (1996-97)


College of Human Sciences

Dean’s Office
Korey Lowry (2013-14)

Home Economics Education
Sally Hansen-Gandy (1991-92)
Bonnie B. Greenwood (2001-02)

Nutrition, Food & Exercise Sciences
Shridhar Sathe (2003-04)

Retail, Merchandising & Product Development
Jessica Ridgway Clayton (2016-17)


College of Information

Information
Scott Thorp (2004-05)


College of Law

Dean’s Office
Nancy Benavides (2005-06)


College of Medicine

Medicine
Thesla Berne-Anderson (2004-05)
Elizabeth Foster (2002-03)


College of Music

Music
Jane P. Clendinning (1998-99)


College of Nursing

Management
Norma Dexter (2006-07)


Panama City Campus

Management
Norma Dexter (2006-07)


College of Social Sciences

Dean’s Office
Geraldine Frost (1990-91)
Ann DelRossi (2005-06)
Robbin Hand (2007-08)

Economics
Carol Bullock (1998-99, 2004-05)
James Cobbe (1989-90)
Gary Fournier (1989-90)
Elizabeth Kistner (2017-18)
Thomas S. McCaleb (2001-02)

Political Science
Paul Piccard (1990-91)


College of Social Work

Social Work
Christy Baker (1990-91)
Pamela Graham (2002-03)
Martha K. Maddox (2001-02)
Samantha Spiers (2014-15)


College of Visual Arts, Theatre & Dance

Art
Phyllis Straus (1991-92, 1997-98, 2003-04)

Interior Design
David Butler (1996-97, 2006-07)

Theatre
Judy K. Nunez (2001-02)


Student Affairs

Multicultural Student Affairs
William Hudson (2006-07)


Study Abroad Programs

Study Abroad
Sue Capitani (1994-95)


The Graduate School

Adrienne Stephenson (2017-18)


Undergraduate Studies

Advising First
Sean Hawkeswood, Department of English (2011-12)

Center for Academic Retention & Enhancement (CARE)
Fabian Tata (2012-13)

Center for Exploratory Students
Eric Crosier (2011-12)

Honors & Scholars
Emilie Morlock (1991-92)

Office of National Fellowships
Emily Ĺ aras (2015-16)

Student-Athlete Academic Support
Cathy Badger (2013-14)
Kacy King (2013-14)

Undergraduate
Christine Boyd (1997-98)
Alice Earp (1999-2000)
D. Craig Filar (2007-08)
Linda Forsythe (1992-93)
Barbara Jones (1991-92)
Janice Lindsley (2007-08)
Linda Mahler (1994-95)
Doug Mikutel (2003-04)
Tanya Hayes Perry (2010-11)
Nikki Raimondi (2003-04)
Patricia Stith (2000-01)