Current Listing of Institutes/Centers

I/C Code Affiliation / Name Director
     
20.0160 Center for Academic and Professional Development William Lindner
20.0560 The Frederick L. Jenks Center for Intensive English Studies Patrick Kennell
     
  Learning Systems Institute  
20.0330 Learning Systems Institute Jeffrey Ayala Milligan
     
  International Programs  
20.8020 Florida-Costa Rica Linkage Institute (FLORICA) Stephanie Tillman
     
  College of Applied Studies (Panama City, FL campus)  
20.1550 FSU Panama City STEM Institute Lillian “Ginger” Littleton
     
  College of Arts and Sciences  
20.0140 Center for Ocean-Atmospheric Prediction Studies (COAPS) Eric Chassignet
20.0240 Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Institute (GFDI) Kevin Speer
20.0310 Institute of Molecular Biophysics Piotr Fajer
20.0760 Institute for Cognitive Sciences Michael Kaschak
20.0810 Institute on Napoleon and the French Revolution Rafe Blaufarb
20.0870 Middle East Studies Center Zeina Schlenoff
20.0960 Statistical Consulting Center Steve Ramsier
20.1000 Institute for Fishery Resource Ecology (IFRE) (Inactive) Felicia C. Coleman
20.1040 Institute on World War II and the Human Experience G. Kurt Piehler
20.1180 Winthrop-King Institute for Contemporary French and Francophone Studies Martin Munro
20.1410 Karst Environmental Center (KEC) Bill (Xiaolong) Hu
20.1420 Center for Security and Assurance in IT (C-SAIT) Mike Burmester
20.1520 Center for Humanities and Society John Kelsay
20.1670 Center for Genomics and Personalized Medicine (CGPM) (with the College of Medicine) Daniel Vera
20.1780 Center for Anchored Phylogenomics Allan and Emily Lemmon
     
  College of Business  
20.0550 Center for Risk Management Education and Research Lynne McChristian
20.0580 Human Resource Management Center Darren Brooks
20.0710 Institute for Applied Business Research Jeffery Horton
20.0890 Real Estate Research Center Dean Gatzlaff
20.1010 Jim Moran Institute for Global Entrepreneurship F. Randy Blass
20.1060 Carl DeSantis Center for Executive Management Education Frederick “Leff” Bonney
20.1480 Florida Catastrophic Storm Risk Management Center Jack Nicholson
     
  College of Communication and Information  
20.0190 Communication Research Center Jay Rayburn
20.0850 L.L. Schendel Speech and Hearing Clinic Lisa Scott
20.1120 Information Use Management and Policy Institute Charles McClure
20.1330 Center for Hispanic Marketing Communication Sindy Chapa
20.1340 FSU Project Management Center John DuBard
20.1500 Institute for Intercultural Communication and Research (with the Office of the Vice President of Student Affairs) Stephen D. McDowell and Cynthia Green
20.1510 Communication and Early Childhood Research and Practice Center Juliann J. Woods
20.1540 Institute for Digital Information and Scientific Communication Gregory Riccardi
     
  College of Criminology and Criminal Justice  
20.1260 Center for Criminology and Public Policy Research Thomas Blomberg
     
  College of Education  
20.0620 Center for the Study of Technology in Counseling and Career Development Casey Dozier/Debra Osborn
20.0860 Hardee Center on Leadership and Values Kathy Guthrie
20.1580 Center for Sport, Health and Equitable Development Joshua I. Newman
20.1620 Center for Education Research in Mathematics, Engineering and Science (CERMES) Sherry Southerland
20.1640 Center for Postsecondary Success Shouping Hu
20.9090 FSU COACH: Interdisciplinary Center for Athletic Coaching Timothy Baghurst
     
  College of Engineering  
20.1230 Center for Intelligent Systems, Control and Robotics (CISCOR) Jonathan Clark
20.1300 High Performance Materials Institute (HPMI) Richard Liang
20.1400 Florida Center for Advanced Aero-Propulsion (FCAAP) [DESIGNATED A CENTER OF EXCELLENCE BY THE LEGISLATURE] Lou Cattafesta
20.1570 Aeropropulsion, Mechatronics and Energy (AME) Center Chiang Shih
20.1690 Center for Accessibility and Safety for an Aging Population (ASAP Center) John Sobanjo
20.1710 Center for Transportation and Public Safety Lisa Spainhour
20.8040 Energy and Sustainability Center Juan Ordonez
20.9080 Center for Resilient Infrastructure and Disaster Response Eren Erman Ozguven
     
  College of Fine Arts  
20.1320 Maggie Allesee National Center for Choreography Carla Peterson
     
  College of Human Sciences  
20.0200 Center for Couple and Family Therapy Kristen Greene
20.0210 Florida State University Family Institute Frank Fincham
20.1290 Center on Better Health and Life for Underserved Populations Penny Ralston
20.1450 Center for Advancing Exercise and Nutrition Research on Aging Bahram H. Arjmandi
20.1530 Institute of Sports Sciences and Medicine (with the College of Medicine) Chester Ray
20.1610 Health Equity Research Institute (HERI) Penny Ralston
     
  College of Law  
20.1490 Center for Innovative Collaboration in Medicine and Law (with the College of Medicine) Marshall Kapp
     
  College of Medicine  
20.1200 Center of Excellence for Patient Safety Leslie Beitsch
20.1219 Florida Blue Center for Rural Health Research and Policy M. Bryant Howren
20.1240 Center on Medicine and Public Health George Rust
20.1390 Autism Institute Amy M. Wetherby
20.1440 Center on Global Health Daniel Van Durme
20.1490 Center for Innovative Collaboration in Medicine and Law (with the College of Law) Marshall Kapp
20.1530 Institute of Sports Sciences and Medicine (with the College of Medicine) Chester Ray
20.1600 Center for Underrepresented Minorities in Academic Medicine Kendall Campbell/Jose Rodriguez
20.1650 Center for Behavioral Health Integration Heather Flynn
20.1670 Center for Genomics and Personalized Medicine (with the College of Arts and Sciences) Daniel Vera
20.1680 Center for Brain Repair Pradeep Bhide
20.1730 Center for Child Stress and Health Elena Reyes
20.1750 Center for Translational Behavioral Science Sylvie Naar
     
  College of Motion Picture Arts  
20.1790 Torchlight Center for Motion Picture Innovation and Entrepreneurship Reb Braddock
     
  College of Music  
20.0120 Center for Music Research John Geringer
20.0570 Center for Music of the Americas Denise Von Glahn
20.1270 Institute for Infant and Child Medical Music Therapy Jayne Standley
     
  College of Nursing  
20.1590 Tallahassee Memorial HealthCare Center for Research and Evidence Based Practice Eileen Cormier
20.1740 Center for Indigenous Nursing Research for Health Equity John Lowe
     
  College of Social Sciences and Public Policy  
20.0170 Center for Demography and Population Health Carl Schmertmann
20.0250 Gus A. Stavros Center for the Advancement of Free Enterprise and Economic Education Joseph Calhoun
20.0350 Pepper Institute on Aging and Public Policy Anne Barrett
20.0360 DeVoe L. Moore Center for the Study of Critical Issues in Economic Policy and Government Samuel Staley
20.0680 Florida Center for Public Management Ben Green
20.0720 Center for Disaster Risk Policy David Merrick
20.0725 Center for Civic and Nonprofit Leadership Ralph Brower
20.1030 Claude Pepper Center (with University of South Florida and Miami-Dade Community College, Kendall Campus) Larry Polivka
20.1350 Center for the Study of Democratic Performance William Berry
20.1700 L. Charles Hilton Center for the Study of Economic Prosperity and Individual Opportunity Shawn Kantor
20.9060 LeRoy Collins Institute Carol Weissert
   
College of Social Work  
20.0290 Institute for Social Work Research James Clark
20.0990 Institute for Family Violence Studies Karen Oehme
20.1100 Trinity Institute for the Addictions James Clark
20.1660 Florida Institute for Child Welfare Jessica Pryce
20.1760 Center for the Study and Promotion of Communities, Families and Children Ellen Piekalkiewicz
20.1770 Institute for Justice Research and Development Carrie Pettus-Davis
     
  Institute of Science and Public Affairs  
20.0050 Center for Biomedical and Toxicological Research and Hazardous Waste Management Chris Teaf
20.0150 Center for Prevention and Early Intervention Policy Mimi Graham
20.0220 Florida Conflict Resolution Consortium and FCRC Consensus Center Robert M. Jones
20.0230 Florida Resources and Environmental Analysis Center (FREAC) Stephen Hodge
20.0260 Institute for Academic Leadership Lawrence G. Abele
20.0320 Institute of Science and Public Affairs (ISPA) Stephen Hodge
20.0520 Institute for Cooperative Environmental Research (ICER) Roy Herndon
20.0700 Center for Economic Forecasting and Analysis Julie Harrington
20.0730 Florida State Climate Center (Sub-unit of COAPS) David Zierden/Daniel Brouillette
20.1110 Center for the Advancement of Human Rights Terence Coonan
20.1130 The Florida Center for Prevention Research Cynthia B. Wilson
20.1380 Center for Information Management and Educational Services Rebecca H. Augustyniak
20.9070 John Scott Dailey Florida Institute of Government Jeff Hendry
     
  Jim Moran College of Entrepreneurship  
20.1280 Center for Retail, Merchandising and Product Development Ann Langston
     
  Dedman School of Hospitality  
20.0820 International Center for Hospitality Research and Development Woo (Woody) G. Kim
     
  Academic Affairs, Office of the Provost and Executive Vice President for  
20.1630 Institute for Successful Longevity Neil Charness
     
  Research, Office of the Vice President for  
20.1310 Center for Advanced Power Systems (CAPS) Roger D. McGinnis, Sr.
20.1560 Future Fuels Institute Ryan Rodgers
UF led Florida Climate Institute (Joint with UF, UF being lead) James W. Jones, Director (UF); Eric P. Chassignet, Co-Director (FSU)
     
  Student Affairs, Office of the Vice President for  
20.1500 Institute for Intercultural Communication and Research (with the College of Communication and Information) Stephen D. McDowell and Cynthia Green
20.8050 Florida Center for Interactive Media (FCIM) Mike Ferguson

as of 12/02/2019