University Teaching Award Recipients

The University Teaching Awards program recognizes faculty for excellence in undergraduate and graduate teaching. Recipients must be outstanding in the many aspects of teaching which contribute to successful teaching and learning. This is a student-oriented award with nominations submitted by students and alumni. Each recipient receives a $2000 award. Contact the Office of the Provost and Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs for additional information.


Center for the Advancement of Human Rights

Terence Coonan (2008-09)


College of Arts & Sciences

Susan Hellstrom (2015-16)

Anthropology
Bruce T. Grindal (1989-90, 2006-07)
Rochelle Ann Marrinan (1993-94)
Geoffrey Thomas (2015-16)

Biological Science
David L. Balkwill (1987-88)
George Bates (2002-03)
Jonathan Dennis (2014-15)
Emily Duval (2014-15)
John S. Elam (1987-88)
Paul Elliott (1989-90)
Lloyd Epstein (2002-03)
Gregory Erickson (2011-12, 2016-17)
Debra Fadool (2016-17)
Piotr G. Fajer (1997-98)
Kurt G. Hofer (1979-80)
Frances C. James (1993-94)
Laura Keller (2015-16)
Richard N. Mariscal (1996-97)
Michael Meredith (2002-03)
Tom Miller (2008-09, 2014-15)
Timothy S. Moerland (1998-99)
William H. Outlaw (1993-94, 1998-99)
David M. Quadagno (1987-88, 1994-95, 2005-06)
Robert H. Reeves (1997-98, 2004-05)
Thomas M. Roberts (1993-94)
Patricia Spears Terebelski (2008-09, 2013-14)
Joseph A. Travis (1991-92)
Walter R. Tschinkel (1992-93)
Nora Underwood (2005-06)
Theodore P. Williams (1989-90)

Chemistry & Biochemistry
Igor Alabugin (2006-07)
Michael Blaber (1998-99)
Ronald J. Clark (1971-72)
John Dorsey (2011-12)
Gregory Dudley (2009-10)
Stephen C. Foster (1991-92)
Kenneth A. Goldsby (1988-89, 2005-06)
Nancy Greenbaum (2003-04)
Mark Kearley (2010-11, 2016-17)
Marie Krafft (2008-09)
Robley J. Light (1967-68)
Timothy Logan (2002-03, 2009-10)
Brian G. Miller (2010-11)
Martin A. Schwartz (1999-2000)
Michael Shatruk (2010-11)
Oliver Steinbock (2002-03)

Classics
Nancy T. deGrummond (1985-86, 1996-97, 2012-13)
Laurel Fulkerson (2002-03, 2012-13)
Leon Golden (1987-88)
Daniel J. Pullen (1997-98)
Allen Romano (2009-10)
James P. Sickinger (1999-2000)
Svetoslava Slaveva-Griffin (2005-06)
Timothy Stover (2009-10, 2015-16)
William Jeffrey Tatum (1992-93, 1997-98)

Computer Science
David Gaitros (2003-04)
Stephen P. Leach (1988-89, 1994-95)
Gregory A. Riccardi (1996-97)
Melina Vastola (2016-17)
David B. Whalley (2001-02)

Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Science
Jon Ahlquist (1998-99, 2004-05, 2010-11)
William Dewar (2013-14)
Henry Fuelberg (2014-15)
Munir Humayun (2015-16)
William Parker (2012-13)
James Tull (2010-11)

English
Bruce Bickley (2000-01)
Wendy Bishop (1992-93, 1999-2000)
Bruce T. Boehrer (1991-92)
Janet G. Burroway (1974-75)
Anne Coldiron (2015-16)
Eugene J. Crook (1986-87)
Leigh Edwards (2003-04, 2009-10, 2014-15)
Andrew Epstein (2007-08, 2013-14)
Barry Faulk (2001-02)
John J. Fenstermaker (1984-85, 1998-99)
Kristie Fleckenstein (2010-11)
Martin Foys (2000-01)
Alisha Gaines (2016-17)
Stan E. Gontarski (1991-92, 1996-97)
Hunt Hawkins (1991-92)
David F. Johnson (2001-02, 2010-11)
David K. Kirby (1991-92, 1996-97, 2011-12, 2016-17)
William T. Lhamon (1975-76)
Joseph McElrath (1998-99)
Maxine L. Montgomery (1994-95, 2002-03)
Dennis D. Moore (1992-93, 1998-99, 2004-05, 2012-13)
Sheila Ortiz-Taylor (1986-87, 1995-96)
Timothy Parrish (2011-12)
Anne E. Rowe (1992-93)
Fred L. Standley (1986-87)
Eric C. Walker (1987-88, 1994-95)
Jennifer Wells (2013-14)
Mark Winegardner (2003-04)
Kathleen Yancey (2009-10, 2016-17)

History
Alexander Aviña (2011-12)
Valerie Conner (1994-95)
Frederick Davis (2006-07)
Betty A. Dessants (1998-99)
Ronald Doel (2016-17)
Jonathan A. Grant (1998-99, 2008-09, 2014-15)
Richard L. Greaves (1987-88)
Kristine Harper (2011-12)
Robinson Herrera (2014-15)
Donald D. Horward (1987-88)
James P. Jones (1977-78, 2001-02, 2008-09)
Maxine D. Jones (1987-88, 2002-03)
Neil Jumonville (1993-94, 2011-12)
Darrin McMahon (2007-08)
Vincent Mikkelsen (2009-10)
Katherine Mooney (2016-17)
William D. Oldson (1987-88, 1994-95)
Joe M. Richardson (1989-90, 1995-96)
Pamela Robbins (2006-07, 2011-12)
Jonathan Sheppard (2012-13)
Bawa S. Singh (1993-94)
Paul Strait (1994-95)
Kathryn Weathersby (1990-91)
Edward Wynot (1994-95, 2000-01)

Mathematics
Paolo Aluffi (1994-95, 2000-01, 2007-08)
M. Annette Blackwelder (1996-97)
Phillip L. Bowers (1986-87)
John L. Bryant (1991-92, 1996-97)
Karen M. Burgess (1991-92, 1996-97)
Kenneth A. Dodaro (1997-98)
Ishkhan Grigorian (2013-14)
Wolfgang H. Heil (1987-88)
Louis N. Howard (1986-87)
Sam W. Huckaba (1990-91, 2001-02)
Christopher Hunter (1988-89)
Monica Hurdal (2007-08, 2013-14)
Eric Klassen (2012-13)
John McMichael (1999-2000)
Joe L. Mott (1995-96)
Steve Paris (2009-10, 2016-17)
Linda M. Rogers (2004-05)
De Witt L. Sumners (1995-96)
James R. Wooland (1999-2000, 2012-13)

Meteorology
Jon E. Ahlquist (1998-99, 2004-05)
Albert Barcilon (2002-03)
Henry Fuelberg (2006-07)

Modern Languages & Linguistics
Winnifred R. Adolph (1998-99)
Brenda Cappuccio (1993-94)
Victor Carrabino (1986-87)
Richard L. Chapple (1977-78)
William J. Cloonan (1985-86, 1994-95, 2000-01)
Jean Dangler (2000-01)
Nina Efimov (1998-99)
Xujun Feng (2014-15)
Roberto G. Fernandez (1993-94, 2012-13)
Ray Fleming (1998-99)
Jean Graham-Jones (1995-96)
Feng Lan (2001-02, 2012-13)
William E. Leparulo (1993-94)
Mark Pietralunga (2008-09, 2013-14)
Robert Romanchuk (2011-12)
Zeina Schlenoff (2004-05, 2010-11)
Antoine E. Spacagna (1993-94)
Lisa Wakamiya (2005-06)
Lori J. Walters (1992-93)
James L. Wyatt (1987-88, 2001-02)

Oceanography
Allan J. Clarke (1999-2000)

Philosophy
Peter Dalton (2004-05)
Donald C. Hodges (1999-2000)
James Justus (2015-16)
David McNaughton (2009-10)
Alfred Mele (2005-06, 2012-13)

Physics
Nicholas Bonesteel (2015-16)
Simon C. Capstick (1997-98)
Paul Cottle (2000-01)
Lawrence C. Dennis (1991-92)
Steve Edwards (1965-66)
Takemichi Okui (2015-16)
Joseph Owens (2002-03)
Jorge Piekarewicz (2000-01, 2006-07, 2013-14)
Mark A. Riley (1998-99, 2006-07)
David Van Winkle (1994-95)
Peng Xiong (2002-03)

Psychology
Jon S. Bailey (1991-92, 1997-98, 2006-07)
Karen J. Berkley (1989-90)
Daniel R. Boroto (1992-93)
Joyce L. Carbonell (1980-81, 2001-02, 2009-10)
James (Frank)
Johnson (1998-99, 2004-05)
Orenda Johnson (2014-15)
Carrie Lane (2009-10)
Mark Licht (2010-11)
Bryan Loney (2002-03)
Christopher J. Lonigan (1995-96)
Jon Maner (2005-06)
James Meyer (1994-95)
Charles C. Ouimet (1993-94)
Michael E. Rashotte (1981-82)
Chris Schatschneider (2009-10)
James C. Smith (1974-75)
Richard K. Wagner (1996-97)
David S. Warmath (1996-97)
George E. Weaver (1977-78, 1995-96)

Religion
Shannon L. Burkes (1999-2000)
Kathleen M. Erndl (1996-97, 2005-06)
Adam Gaiser (2012-13)
William R. Jones (1988-89)
Aline Kalbian (2014-15)
David Kangas (2004-05)
Martin Kavka (2004-05)
John E. Kelsay (1993-94)
Amy Koehlinger (2008-09)
David B. Levenson (1986-87)
Leo Sandon (1977-78)
Terrence Tilley (1990-91)

Statistics
Radha Bose (2007-08)
Ian W. McKeague (1997-98)
Duane A. Meeter (1985-86)
Steven Ramsier (2007-08, 2014-15)
Kaisheng Song (1999-2000)
Douglas A. Zahn (1998-99)


College of Business

Accounting
Allen W. Bathke Jr. (1996-97, 2002-03, 2008-09)
Bruce Billings (2009-10, 2015-16)
Allen Blay (2013-14)
George Huston (2009-10)
Richard Morton (2003-04)
Jeff Paterson (2007-08, 2014-15)
Spencer Pierce (2016-17)
Jane L. Reimers (1997-98)
Holly Sudano (2011-12)

Finance
Gary A. Benesh (1992-93)
Stephen E. Celec (1990-91)
William A. Christiansen (1989-90, 1999-2000, 2005-06, 2013-14)
Pamela Coats (2000-01)
James Doran (2006-07)
Donald Nast (1994-95)
Eldon J. Nosari (1981-82)
Jerome S. Osteryoung (1992-93, 1997-98)
Gary W. Peters (2003-04)
Robert G. Turner (1995-96)

Dedman School of Hospitality Administration
Lydia Hanks (2014-15)
Kimberley Harris (2004-05)
Nathaniel Line (2015-16)

Entrepreneurship, Strategy & Information Systems
George “Bob” Garner (2015-16)

Management
Lise Diez-Arguelles (2005-06)
Randy Blass (2008-09)
James Dever (2012-13)
K. Michele Kacmar (1993-94)
Pamela L. Perrewe (1991-92)
Lee P. Stepina (1992-93)
Paul L. Wilkens (1991-92)

Management Information Systems
Joey George (1995-96)
Molly Wasko (2008-09)

Marketing
Michael Brady (2005-06)
Jerome Cronin (2007-08)
Phillip E. Downs (1991-92)
Ronald Goldsmith (2000-01)
Lucas Hopkins (2016-17)
Martin Mende (2015-16)
Pushkala Raman (2002-03)

Risk Mangement, Insurance, Real Estate & Business Law
H. Glenn Boggs II (1995-96, 2001-02)
Barry A. Diskin (1999-2000)
Kevin L. Eastman (1998-99)
Dean H. Gatzlaff (1995-96)
Robert A. Marshall (1999-2000)
Alvin Stauber (1995-96)
Frank A. Vickory (1995-96, 2002-03)
William Woodyard (2007-08)


College of Communication & Information

Communication
James R. Brey (1998-99)
Gary R. Heald (1998-99)
Donna M. Nudd (1990-91, 2006-07, 2013-14)
John A. Payne (1983-84, 1994-95)
Jennifer Proffitt (2015-16)
Sandra W. Rackley (1982-83)
Arthur Raney (2005-06, 2013-14)
Jay Rayburn (1999-2000)
Barry J. Solomon (1996-97)
Mark Zeigler (2000-01, 2006-07)

Communication Science & Disorders
Donna J. Crowley (1987-88, 2000-01)
Kaitlin Lansford (2014-15)
Leonard LaPointe (2016-17)
Richard Morris (2000-01, 2012-13)
Lisa Scott (2006-07, 2011-12)
Julie Stierwalt (2006-07, 2013-14)
Virginia G. Walker (1996-97)

Information
Christine Koontz (2015-16)
Paul Marty (2004-05)
Ebrahim Randeree (2009-10, 2016-17)

Library & Information Studies
Paul Marty (2004-05)
Ebrahim Randeree (2009-10)


College of Criminology & Criminal Justice

Criminology & Criminal Justice
Thomas G. Blomberg (1990-91, 1997-98)
Billy R. Close (1999-2000, 2007-08, 2014-15)
Daniel Maier-Katkin (2010-11)
Brian Stults (2015-16)
James D. White (1988-89)


College of Education

Childhood Education, Reading & Disability Services
Deborah Floyd (2005-06)
Carolyn Piazza (2007-08)

Curriculum & Instruction
Pamela S. Carroll (1995-96)
Elizabeth M. Jakubowski (1992-93)
Norma C. Presmeg (1992-93)

Educational Foundations & Policy Studies
Victoria M. MacDonald (1997-98)

Educational Leadership & Policy Studies
Rhonda Blackwell-Flanagan (2011-12)
Fanchon F. Funk (1983-84)
Judith L. Irvin (1991-92)
Victoria-Maria MacDonald (2003-04)
Linda Schrader (2016-17)
William R. Snyder (1996-97)

Educational Research
James K. Brewer (1987-88)
Robert A. Reiser (1985-86)

Educational Theory & Practice
Robert C. Clark (1981-82)
Janice L. Flake (1982-83)
John P. Lunstrum (1992-93)
Betty Jo McCarty (1991-92)
Barbara C. Palmer (1993-94)
Diana Scott (1992-93)
Charles H. Wolfgang (1992-93)

Elementary Education
Robert Clark (2002-03)
Vickie Lake (2004-05)

Human Services & Studies
Donna N. Fletcher (2001-02)

Middle & Secondary Education
Leslie Aspinwall (2005-06)
Pamela Carroll (2004-05)
Deborah Hasson (2005-06)
Elizabeth Jakubowski (2002-03)
Michael Rychlik (2004-05)
Susan Wood (2006-07)

Special Education
Bruce Menchetti (1996-97)

Sport Management, Recreation Management & Physical Education
Cheryl Beeler (2007-08)
Donna Fletcher (2007-08)

Teacher Education
Angela Davis (2008-09, 2013-14)
Kathy Froelich (2009-10)
Young-Suk Kim (2012-13)
Toni Kirkwood-Tucker (2010-11)
Sandra Lewis (2013-14)
John Myers (2015-16)
Helge Swanson (2010-11)
Phyllis Underwood (2012-13)
Jeanne Wanzek (2012-13)
Shelbie Witte (2010-11)


FAMU-FSU College of Engineering

Civil & Environmental Engineering
Marilyn Barger (1997-98)
Amy Chan Hilton (2009-10)
Raphael Kampmann (2014-15)
Danuta Leszczynska (2002-03)

Chemical Engineering
Michael Peters (2003-04)

Electrical Engineering
Thomas J. Harrison (1997-98)

Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering
Robert N. Braswell (1995-96, 2001-02)
Okenwa Okoli (2011-12)
James Simpson (2004-05)
John Taylor (2015-16)

Mechanical Engineering
Kunihiko Taira (2016-17)


College of Fine Arts

Art
George Blakely (1999-2000)
Anne Bush (1991-92)
Mark L. Messersmith (2001-02)

Art Education
Thomas Anderson (2000-01)
Sally E. McRorie (1997-98)

Art History
Lynn Jones (2013-14)
Robert M. Neuman (1986-87)
Patricia Rose (1980-81)

Dance
Jennifer Atkins (2012-13)
Lynda Davis (1994-95)
Timothy Glenn (2011-12)
Ilana Goldman (2015-16)
Gerrie Houlihan (2011-12)
Kenneth “Rick” McCullough (2010-11, 2016-17)
Anthony Morgan (2005-06)
Robert Wagoner (2009-10)
Thomas M. Welsh (1995-96, 2006-07, 2012-13)

Interior Architecture & Design
Kenan Fishburne (2014-15)
Karen Myers-Pietralunga (1995-96)
Ricardo Navarro (2005-06)
Jill Pable (2010-11)
Marlo Ransdell (2015-16)
Lisa Waxman (2011-12)
Eric Wiedegreen (2011-12)

Theatre
Natalya Baldyga (2008-09)
John A. Degen (1985-86, 1994-95, 2000-01)
Kate Watson Gelabert (1993-94)
George E. Judy (1988-89)
Jean Lickson (1994-95, 2002-03)
Andrei Malaev (2013-14)
Michael M. Richey (1985-86)
David Rowell (2008-09)


College of Human Sciences

Family & Child Sciences
Barbara Allison (2002-03)
Thomas A. Cornille (2001-02)
Ming Cui (2010-11)
Carol A. Darling (1987-88, 1995-96)
E. Wayne Hill (1992-93)
Murray Krantz (2010-11)
Mallory Lucier-Greer (2015-16)
Lenore McWey (2006-07, 2016-17)
Steven Mills (2004-05)
Ann K. Mullis (1999-2000)
Connor Walters-Chapman (1994-95)

Nutrition, Food & Exercise Sciences
Doris A. Abood (1997-98, 2006-07)
Jodee L. Dorsey (2001-02)
Michele Garber (2006-07, 2012-13)
Emily T. Haymes (1985-86)
Cathy W. Levenson (1995-96, 2004-05)
Michael Ormsbee (2013-14)
Lynn Panton (2008-09)
Shridhar K. Sathe (1996-97, 2008-09)

Textiles & Consumer Sciences
Jose Blanco (2005-06)
Susan S. Fiorito (1993-94, 2009-10)
Elizabeth B. Goldsmith (1995-96, 2000-01, 2006-07)
Jeanne D. Heitmeyer (1987-88, 1996-97)
James McLaughlin (2000-01)
Mary Ann Moore (1994-95)


College of Law

Law
Margaret A. Baldwin (1999-2000)
Shawn Bayern (2014-15)
G. Curtis Bridgeman (2009-10)
Elizabeth Chamblee Burch (2010-11)
Robin Craig (2010-11)
Charles W. Ehrhardt (1988-89)
Steven Gey (1994-95, 2007-08)
Melissa Hanson (2016-17)
David Landau (2012-13)
Wayne Logan (2014-15)
David Markell (2016-17)
David F. Powell (1993-94)
Mark Spottswood (2016-17)
Nat Stern (2007-08, 2014-15)
Mary Ziegler (2015-16)


College of Medicine

Behavioral Sciences & Social Medicine
Michael Nair-Collins (2015-16)

Medicine
Edward Klatt (2006-07)
Eugene Ryerson (2008-09)


College of Motion Picture Arts

Motion Picture Arts
Reb Braddock (2003-04, 2011-12)
Anthony Ciarlariello (2016-17)
Jason Maurer (2016-17)
Victoria Meyer (2008-09)
Richard R. Portman (1998-99)
H. Peter Stowell (1977-78)


College of Music

Music

Michael B. Bakan (1997-98, 2009-10)
Deborah Bish (2010-11)
Judy K. Bowers (1995-96, 2013-14)
Carolyn A. Bridger (2001-02)
Amy L. Brown (1987-88)
Michael Buchler (2004-05, 2012-13)
Karen E. Clarke (1998-99)
James E. Croft (1996-97)
Roy E. Delp (1997-98)
John R. Drew (1999-2000)
D. Patrick Dunnigan (2002-03, 2011-12)
Kevin Fenton (2011-12)
Read Gainsford (2013-14)
Larry Gerber (1995-96, 2007-08)
Frank Gunderson (2007-08)
Bruce Holzman (1992-93)
Alexander Jimenez (2007-08)
Evan Jones (2006-07)

Jeffrey Keesecker (2004-05)
Steven Kelly (2010-11)
Frank Kowalski (1991-92, 2004-05)
Ladislav Kubik (2000-01)
Clifford K. Madsen (1977-78)
Patrick Meighan (2000-01)
John Parks IV (2005-06)
Nancy Rogers (2012-13)
Pamela L. Ryan (2001-02)
S. Douglass Seaton (1996-97)
Matthew Shaftel (2004-05)
Jayne M. Standley (1986-87, 2002-03)
Michelle Stebleton (2004-05)
Andre J. Thomas (1992-93)
Kimberly VanWeelden (2004-05)
Denise Von Glahn (2002-03)
Thomas Wright (2005-06)


College of Nursing

Nursing
Barbara Cottrell (2011-12)
Nanna Cuchens (2007-08)
Sally Karioth (2005-06)
Susan Porterfield (2006-07)
Denise A. Tucker (1990-91, 2007-08)
James Whyte IV (2005-06)


Panama City Campus

Communication
Sandra Halvorson (2007-08)

Nursing
Barbara Cottrell (2011-12)
Nanna Cuchens (2007-08)
Sally Karioth (2005-06)
Susan Porterfield (2006-07)
Denise A. Tucker (1990-91, 2007-08)
James Whyte IV (2005-06)

Psychology
Kelley Kline (2008-09, 2013-14)
Amy Polick (2012-13)

Management
Norma “Jeanne” Dexter (2007-08)

Teacher Education
Katharine Davis (2009-10)
Cristina Rios (2002-03, 2008-09)

Nursing
Billy Barbour (2006-07)


College of Social Sciences & Public Policy

Economics
Ljubisa Adamovich (2000-01)
Joseph Calhoun (2007-08, 2015-16)
Joab Corey (2011-12)
Lora Holcombe (2010-11)
David A. Macpherson (1999-2000)
Thomas McCaleb (2000-01)
Stefan C. Norrbin (1997-98)
Kislaya Prasad (2001-02)
Don Schlagenhauf (2000-01)
Katie Showman (2012-13)

Geography
Janet E. Kodras (1985-86, 1997-98)
Daniel Klooster (2004-05)
Jon Stallins (2006-07)

International Affairs
Whitney Bendeck (2016-17)

Political Science
Jason Barabas (2011-12)
Eric Coleman (2012-13)
Thomas R. Dye (1986-87)
Kathleen A. Kemp (1990-91)
Glenn R. Parker (1989-90)
Suzanne L. Parker (1998-99)
Dale L. Smith (1993-94)

Askew School of Public Administration & Policy
Gloria A. Grizzle (1986-87)
Susan Titus Reid (1999-2000)
Lance deHaven-Smith (2005-06)
Barton Wechsler (1991-92)
Kaifeng Yang (2008-09, 2014-15)

Sociology
Michael J. Armer (1989-90)
Isaac W. Eberstein (1996-97)
Allen W. Imershein (1996-97)
Larry W. Isaac (1991-92, 1998-99, 2003-04)
Janice McCabe (2009-10)
Patricia Y. Martin (1987-88, 2000-01)
James D. Orcutt (1989-90, 2001-02)
Irene Padavic (2014-15)
Jill B. Quadagno (1991-92)
John Reynolds (2000-01, 2008-09, 2015-16)
Deana Rohlinger (2006-07, 2014-15)
Annette Schwabe (2008-09)
Miles Taylor (2014-15)
Kathryn Tillman (2008-09, 2014-15)
Lisa Weinberg (2011-12)

Urban & Regional Planning
Robert E. Deyle (1993-94)


College of Social Work

Social Work
Joseph Neil Abell (2013-14)
Margaret Ashmore (2010-11)
Scottye J. Cash (2001-02)
Jorge Delva (2000-01)
Dianne F. Harrison (1990-91)
Stephen Tripodi (2010-11)