fsu seal Florida State University
Home >> Provost >> Faculty Information >> Faculty Awards Programs >> University Teaching Award
 

Office of the Provost and
Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs
Faculty Information

University Teaching Award Recipients

 

The University Teaching Awards program recognizes faculty for excellence in undergraduate and graduate teaching. Recipients must be outstanding in the many aspects of teaching which contribute to successful teaching and learning. This is a student-oriented award with nominations submitted by students and alumni. Each recipient receives a $2000 award. Contact the Office of the Provost and Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs for additional information.

 

Center for the Advancement of Human Rights

Terence Coonan (2008-09)

College of Arts and Sciences

Anthropology
Bruce T. Grindal (1989-90, 2006-07)
Rochelle Ann Marrinan (1993-94)

Biological Science
David L. Balkwill (1987-88)
George Bates (2002-03)
John S. Elam (1987-88)
Paul Elliott (1989-90)
Lloyd Epstein (2002-03)
Gregory Erickson (2011-12)
Piotr G. Fajer (1997-98)
Kurt G. Hofer (1979-80)
Frances C. James (1993-94)
Richard N. Mariscal (1996-97)
Michael Meredith (2002-03)
Tom Miller (2008-09)
Timothy S. Moerland (1998-99)
William H. Outlaw (1993-94, 1998-99)
David M. Quadagno (1987-88, 1994-95, 2005-06)
Robert H. Reeves (1997-98, 2004-05)
Thomas M. Roberts (1993-94)
Patricia Spears Terebelski (2008-09, 2013-14)
Joseph A. Travis (1991-92)
Walter R. Tschinkel (1992-93)
Nora Underwood (2005-06)
Theodore P. Williams (1989-90)

Chemistry and Biochemistry
Igor Alabugin (2006-07)
Michael Blaber (1998-99)
Ronald J. Clark (1971-72)
John Dorsey (2011-12)
Gregory Dudley (2009-10)
Stephen C. Foster (1991-92)
Kenneth A. Goldsby (1988-89, 2005-06)
Nancy Greenbaum (2003-04)
Mark Kearley (2010-11)
Marie Krafft (2008-09)
Robley J. Light (1967-68)
Timothy Logan (2002-03, 2009-10)
Brian G. Miller (2010-11)
Martin A. Schwartz (1999-2000)
Michael Shatruk (2010-11)
Oliver Steinbock (2002-03)

Classics
Nancy T. deGrummond (1985-86, 1996-97, 2012-13)
Laurel Fulkerson (2002-03, 2012-13)
Leon Golden (1987-88)
Daniel J. Pullen (1997-98)
Allen Romano (2009-10)
James P. Sickinger (1999-2000)
Svetoslava Slaveva-Griffin (2005-06)
Timothy Stover (2009-10)
William Jeffrey Tatum (1992-93, 1997-98)

Computer Science
David Gaitros (2003-04)
Stephen P. Leach (1988-89, 1994-95)
Gregory A. Riccardi (1996-97)
David B. Whalley (2001-02)

Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Science
Jon Ahlquist (1998-99, 2004-05, 2010-11)
William Dewar (2013-14)
William Parker (2012-13)
James Tull (2010-11)

English
Bruce Bickley (2000-01)
Wendy Bishop (1992-93, 1999-2000)
Bruce T. Boehrer (1991-92)
Janet G. Burroway (1974-75)
Eugene J. Crook (1986-87)
Leigh Edwards (2003-04, 2009-10)
Andrew Epstein (2007-08, 2013-14)
Barry Faulk (2001-02)
John J. Fenstermaker (1984-85, 1998-99)
Kristie Fleckenstein (2010-11)
Martin Foys (2000-01)
Stan E. Gontarski (1991-92, 1996-97)
Hunt Hawkins (1991-92)
David F. Johnson (2001-02, 2010-11)
David K. Kirby (1991-92, 1996-97, 2011-12)
William T. Lhamon (1975-76)
Joseph McElrath (1998-99)
Maxine L. Montgomery (1994-95, 2002-03)
Dennis D. Moore (1992-93, 1998-99, 2004-05, 2012-13)
Sheila Ortiz-Taylor (1986-87, 1995-96)
Timothy Parrish (2011-12)
Anne E. Rowe (1992-93)
Fred L. Standley (1986-87)
Eric C. Walker (1987-88, 1994-95)
Jennifer Wells (2013-14)
Mark Winegardner (2003-04)
Kathleen Yancey (2009-10)

History
Alexander Aviña (2011-12)
Valerie Conner (1994-95)
Frederick Davis (2006-07)
Betty A. Dessants (1998-99)
Jonathan A. Grant (1998-99, 2008-09)
Richard L. Greaves (1987-88)
Kristine Harper (2011-12)
Donald D. Horward (1987-88)
James P. Jones (1977-78, 2001-02, 2008-09)
Maxine D. Jones (1987-88, 2002-03)
Neil Jumonville (1993-94, 2011-12)
Darrin McMahon (2007-08)
Vincent Mikkelsen (2009-10)
William D. Oldson (1987-88, 1994-95)
Joe M. Richardson (1989-90, 1995-96)
Pamela Robbins (2006-07, 2011-12)
Jonathan Sheppard (2012-13)
Bawa S. Singh (1993-94)
Paul Strait (1994-95)
Kathryn Weathersby (1990-91)
Edward Wynot (1994-95, 2000-01)

Mathematics
Paolo Aluffi (1994-95, 2000-01, 2007-08)
M. Annette Blackwelder (1996-97)
Phillip L. Bowers (1986-87)
John L. Bryant (1991-92, 1996-97)
Karen M. Burgess (1991-92, 1996-97)
Kenneth A. Dodaro (1997-98)
Ishkhan Grigorian (2013-14)
Wolfgang H. Heil (1987-88)
Louis N. Howard (1986-87)
Sam W. Huckaba (1990-91, 2001-02)
Christopher Hunter (1988-89)
Monica Hurdal (2007-08, 2013-14)
Eric Klassen (2012-13)
John McMichael (1999-2000)
Joe L. Mott (1995-96)
Steve Paris (2009-10)
Linda M. Rogers (2004-05)
De Witt L. Sumners (1995-96)
James R. Wooland (1999-2000, 2012-13)

Meteorology
Jon E. Ahlquist (1998-99, 2004-05)
Albert Barcilon (2002-03)
Henry Fuelberg (2006-07)

Modern Languages & Linguistics
Winnifred R. Adolph (1998-99)
Brenda Cappuccio (1993-94)
Victor Carrabino (1986-87)
Richard L. Chapple (1977-78)
William J. Cloonan (1985-86, 1994-95, 2000-01)
Jean Dangler (2000-01)
Nina Efimov (1998-99)
Roberto G. Fernandez (1993-94, 2012-13)
Ray Fleming (1998-99)
Jean Graham-Jones (1995-96)
Feng Lan (2001-02, 2012-13)
William E. Leparulo (1993-94)
Mark Pietralunga (2008-09, 2013-14)
Robert Romanchuk (2011-12)
Zeina Schlenoff (2004-05, 2010-11)
Antoine E. Spacagna (1993-94)
Lisa Wakamiya (2005-06)
Lori J. Walters (1992-93)
James L. Wyatt (1987-88, 2001-02)

Oceanography
Allan J. Clarke (1999-2000)

Philosophy
Peter Dalton (2004-05)
Donald C. Hodges (1999-2000)
David McNaughton (2009-10)
Alfred Mele (2005-06, 2012-13)

Physics
Simon C. Capstick (1997-98)
Paul Cottle (2000-01)
Lawrence C. Dennis (1991-92)
Steve Edwards (1965-66)
Joseph Owens (2002-03)
Jorge Piekarewicz (2000-01, 2006-07, 2013-14)
Mark A. Riley (1998-99, 2006-07)
David Van Winkle (1994-95)
Peng Xiong (2002-03)

Psychology
Jon S. Bailey (1991-92, 1997-98, 2006-07)
Karen J. Berkley (1989-90)
Daniel R. Boroto (1992-93)
Joyce L. Carbonell (1980-81, 2001-02, 2009-10)
James (Frank) Johnson (1998-99, 2004-05)
Carrie Lane (2009-10)
Mark Licht (2010-11)
Bryan Loney (2002-03)
Christopher J. Lonigan (1995-96)
Jon Maner (2005-06)
James Meyer (1994-95)
Charles C. Ouimet (1993-94)
Michael E. Rashotte (1981-82)
Chris Schatschneider (2009-10)
James C. Smith (1974-75)
Richard K. Wagner (1996-97)
David S. Warmath (1996-97)
George E. Weaver (1977-78, 1995-96)

Religion
Shannon L. Burkes (1999-2000)
Kathleen M. Erndl (1996-97, 2005-06)
Adam Gaiser (2012-13)
William R. Jones (1988-89)
David Kangas (2004-05)
Martin Kavka (2004-05)
John E. Kelsay (1993-94)
Amy Koehlinger (2008-09)
David B. Levenson (1986-87)
Leo Sandon (1977-78)
Terrence Tilley (1990-91)

Statistics
Radha Bose (2007-08)
Ian W. McKeague (1997-98)
Duane A. Meeter (1985-86)
Steven Ramsier (2007-08)
Kaisheng Song (1999-2000)
Douglas A. Zahn (1998-99)

 

College of Business

Accounting
Allen W. Bathke Jr. (1996-97, 2002-03, 2008-09)
Bruce Billings (2009-10)
Allen Blay (2013-14)
George Huston (2009-10)
Richard Morton (2003-04)
Jeff Paterson (2007-08)
Jane L. Reimers (1997-98)
Holly Sudano (2011-12)

Finance
Gary A. Benesh (1992-93)
Stephen E. Celec (1990-91)
William A. Christiansen (1989-90, 1999-2000, 2005-06, 2013-14)
Pamela Coats (2000-01)
James Doran (2006-07)
Donald Nast (1994-95)
Eldon J. Nosari (1981-82)
Jerome S. Osteryoung (1992-93, 1997-98)
Gary W. Peters (2003-04)
Robert G. Turner (1995-96)

Hospitality
Kimberley Harris (2004-05)

Management
Lise Diez-Arguelles (2005-06)
Randy Blass (2008-09)
James Dever (2012-13)
K. Michele Kacmar (1993-94)
Pamela L. Perrewe (1991-92)
Lee P. Stepina (1992-93)
Paul L. Wilkens (1991-92)

Management Information Systems
Joey George (1995-96)
Molly Wasko (2008-09)

Marketing
Michael Brady (2005-06)
Jerome Cronin (2007-08)
Phillip E. Downs (1991-92)
Ronald Goldsmith (2000-01)
Pushkala Raman (2002-03)

Risk Mangement, Insurance, Real Estate & Business Law
H. Glenn Boggs II (1995-96, 2001-02)
Barry A. Diskin (1999-2000)
Kevin L. Eastman (1998-99)
Dean H. Gatzlaff (1995-96)
Robert A. Marshall (1999-2000)
Alvin Stauber (1995-96)
Frank A. Vickory (1995-96, 2002-03)
William Woodyard (2007-08)

 

College of Communication and Information

Communication
James R. Brey (1998-99)
Gary R. Heald (1998-99)
Donna M. Nudd (1990-91, 2006-07, 2013-14)
John A. Payne (1983-84, 1994-95)
Sandra W. Rackley (1982-83)
Arthur Raney (2005-06, 2013-14)
Jay Rayburn (1999-2000)
Barry J. Solomon (1996-97)
Mark Ziegler (2000-01, 2006-07)

Communication Science and Disorders
Donna J. Crowley (1987-88, 2000-01)
Richard Morris (2000-01, 2012-13)
Lisa Scott (2006-07, 2011-12)
Julie Stierwalt (2006-07, 2013-14)
Virginia G. Walker (1996-97)

Library and Information Studies
Paul Marty (2004-05)
Ebrahim Randeree (2009-10)

 

College of Criminology and Criminal Justice

Criminology and Criminal Justice
Thomas G. Blomberg (1990-91, 1997-98)
Billy R. Close (1999-2000, 2007-08)


Daniel Maier-Katkin (2010-11)
James D. White (1988-89)

 

College of Education

Childhood Education, Reading & Disability Services
Deborah Floyd (2005-06)
Carolyn Piazza (2007-08)

Curriculum and Instruction
Pamela S. Carroll (1995-96)
Elizabeth M. Jakubowski (1992-93)
Norma C. Presmeg (1992-93)

Educational Foundations
and Policy Studies

Victoria M. MacDonald (1997-98)

Educational Leadership
and Policy Studies

Rhonda Blackwell-Flanagan (2011-12)
Fanchon F. Funk (1983-84)
Judith L. Irvin (1991-92)
Victoria-Maria MacDonald (2003-04)
William R. Snyder (1996-97)

Educational Research
James K. Brewer (1987-88)
Robert A. Reiser (1985-86)

Educational Theory and Practice
Robert C. Clark (1981-82)
Janice L. Flake (1982-83)
John P. Lunstrum (1992-93)
Betty Jo McCarty (1991-92)
Barbara C. Palmer (1993-94)
Diana Scott (1992-93)
Charles H. Wolfgang (1992-93)

Elementary Education
Robert Clark (2002-03)
Vickie Lake (2004-05)

Human Services and Studies
Donna N. Fletcher (2001-02)

Middle and Secondary Education
Leslie Aspinwall (2005-06)
Pamela Carroll (2004-05)
Deborah Hasson (2005-06)
Elizabeth Jakubowski (2002-03)
Michael Rychlik (2004-05)
Susan Wood (2006-07)

Special Education
Bruce Menchetti (1996-97)

Sport Management, Recreation Management and Physical Education
Cheryl Beeler (2007-08)
Donna Fletcher (2007-08)

Teacher Education
Angela Davis (2008-09, 2013-14)
Kathy Froelich (2009-10)
Young-Suk Kim (2012-13)
Toni Kirkwood-Tucker (2010-11)
Sandra Lewis (2013-14)
Helge Swanson (2010-11)
Phyllis Underwood (2012-13)
Jeanne Wanzek (2012-13)
Shelbie Witte (2010-11)

 

 

FAMU-FSU College of Engineering

Civil & Environmental Engineering
Marilyn Barger (1997-98)
Amy Chan Hilton (2009-10)
Danuta Leszczynska (2002-03)

Chemical Engineering
Michael Peters (2003-04)

Electrical Engineering
Thomas J. Harrison (1997-98)

Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering
Robert N. Braswell (1995-96, 2001-02)
Okenwa Okoli (2011-12)
James Simpson (2004-05)

 

College of Human Sciences

Family & Child Sciences
Barbara Allison (2002-03)
Thomas A. Cornille (2001-02)
Ming Cui (2010-11)
Carol A. Darling (1987-88, 1995-96)
E. Wayne Hill (1992-93)
Murray Krantz (2010-11)
Lenore McWey (2006-07)
Steven Mills (2004-05)
Ann K. Mullis (1999-2000)
Connor Walters-Chapman (1994-95)

Nutrition, Food & Exercise Sciences
Doris A. Abood (1997-98, 2006-07)
Jodee L. Dorsey (2001-02)
Michele Garber (2006-07, 2012-13)
Emily T. Haymes (1985-86)
Cathy W. Levenson (1995-96, 2004-05)
Michael Ormsbee (2013-14)
Lynn Panton (2008-09)
Shridhar K. Sathe (1996-97, 2008-09)

Textiles & Consumer Sciences
Jose Blanco (2005-06)
Susan S. Fiorito (1993-94, 2009-10)
Elizabeth B. Goldsmith (1995-96, 2000-01, 2006-07)
Jeanne D. Heitmeyer (1987-88, 1996-97)
James McLaughlin (2000-01)
Mary Ann Moore (1994-95)

 

College of Law

Law
Margaret A. Baldwin (1999-2000)
G. Curtis Bridgeman (2009-10)
Elizabeth Chamblee Burch (2010-11)
Robin Craig (2010-11)
Charles W. Ehrhardt (1988-89)


Steven Gey (1994-95, 2007-08)
David Landau (2012-13)
David F. Powell (1993-94)
Nat Stern (2007-08)

 

College of Medicine

Medicine
Edward Klatt (2006-07)
Eugene Ryerson (2008-09)

 

 

College of Motion Picture Arts

Motion Picture Arts
Reb Braddock (2003-04, 2011-12)
Victoria Meyer (2008-09)
Richard R. Portman (1998-99)
H. Peter Stowell (1977-78)

 

 

College of Music

Music
Michael B. Bakan (1997-98, 2009-10)
Deborah Bish (2010-11)
Judy K. Bowers (1995-96, 2013-14)
Carolyn A. Bridger (2001-02)
Amy L. Brown (1987-88)
Michael Buchler (2004-05, 2012-13)
Karen E. Clarke (1998-99)
James E. Croft (1996-97)
Roy E. Delp (1997-98)
John R. Drew (1999-2000)
D. Patrick Dunnigan (2002-03, 2011-12)
Kevin Fenton (2011-12)
Read Gainsford (2013-14)
Larry Gerber (1995-96, 2007-08)
Frank Gunderson (2007-08)
Bruce Holzman (1992-93)
Alexander Jimenez (2007-08)
Evan Jones (2006-07)


Jeffrey Keesecker (2004-05)
Steven Kelly (2010-11)
Frank Kowalski (1991-92, 2004-05)
Ladislav Kubik (2000-01)
Clifford K. Madsen (1977-78)
Patrick Meighan (2000-01)
John Parks IV (2005-06)
Nancy Rogers (2012-13)
Pamela L. Ryan (2001-02)
S. Douglass Seaton (1996-97)
Matthew Shaftel (2004-05)
Jayne M. Standley (1986-87, 2002-03)
Michelle Stebleton (2004-05)
Andre J. Thomas (1992-93)
Kimberly VanWeelden (2004-05)
Denise Von Glahn (2002-03)
Thomas Wright (2005-06)

 

College of Nursing

Nursing
Barbara Cottrell (2011-12)
Nanna Cuchens (2007-08)
Sally Karioth (2005-06)

Susan Porterfield (2006-07)
Denise A. Tucker (1990-91, 2007-08)
James Whyte IV (2005-06)

 

Panama City Campus

Communication
Sandra Halvorson (2007-08)

Psychology
Kelley Kline (2008-09, 2013-14)
Amy Polick (2012-13)

Management
Norma “Jeanne” Dexter (2007-08)
Teacher Education
Katharine Davis (2009-10)
Cristina Rios (2002-03, 2008-09)
Nursing
Billy Barbour (2006-07)
 

 

College of Social Sciences and Public Policy

Economics
Ljubisa Adamovich (2000-01)
Joseph Calhoun (2007-08)
Joab Corey (2011-12)
Lora Holcombe (2010-11)
David A. Macpherson (1999-2000)
Thomas McCaleb (2000-01)
Stefan C. Norrbin (1997-98)
Kislaya Prasad (2001-02)
Don Schlagenhauf (2000-01)
Katie Showman (2012-13)

Geography
Janet E. Kodras (1985-86, 1997-98)
Daniel Klooster (2004-05)
Jon Stallins (2006-07)

Political Science
Jason Barabas (2011-12)
Eric Coleman (2012-13)
Thomas R. Dye (1986-87)
Kathleen A. Kemp (1990-91)
Glenn R. Parker (1989-90)
Suzanne L. Parker (1998-99)
Dale L. Smith (1993-94)

Public Administration & Policy
Gloria A. Grizzle (1986-87)
Susan Titus Reid (1999-2000)
Lance deHaven-Smith (2005-06)
Barton Wechsler (1991-92)
Kaifeng Yang (2008-09)

Sociology
Michael J. Armer (1989-90)
Isaac W. Eberstein (1996-97)
Allen W. Imershein (1996-97)
Larry W. Isaac (1991-92, 1998-99, 2003-04)
Janice McCabe (2009-10)
Patricia Y. Martin (1987-88, 2000-01)
James D. Orcutt (1989-90, 2001-02)
Jill B. Quadagno (1991-92)
John Reynolds (2000-01, 2008-09)
Deana Rohlinger (2006-07)
Annette Schwabe (2008-09)
Kathryn Tillman (2008-09)
Lisa Weinberg (2011-12)

Urban & Regional Planning
Robert E. Deyle (1993-94)

 

College of Social Work

Social Work
Joseph Neil Abell (2013-14)
Margaret Ashmore (2010-11)
Scottye J. Cash (2001-02)
Jorge Delva (2000-01)


Dianne F. Harrison (1990-91)
Stephen Tripodi (2010-11)

 

College of Visual Arts, Theatre and Dance

Art
George Blakely (1999-2000)
Anne Bush (1991-92)
Mark L. Messersmith (2001-02)

Art Education
Thomas Anderson (2000-01)
Sally E. McRorie (1997-98)

Art History
Lynn Jones (2013-14)
Robert M. Neuman (1986-87)
Patricia Rose (1980-81)

Dance
Jennifer Atkins (2012-13)
Lynda Davis (1994-95)
Timothy Glenn (2011-12)
Gerrie Houlihan (2011-12)
Rick McCullough (2010-11)
Anthony Morgan (2005-06)
Robert Wagoner (2009-10)
Thomas M. Welsh (1995-96, 2006-07, 2012-13)

Interior Design
Karen Myers-Pietralunga (1995-96)
Ricardo Navarro (2005-06)
Jill Pable (2010-11)
Lisa Waxman (2011-12)
Eric Wiedegreen (2011-12)

Theatre
Natalya Baldyga (2008-09)
John A. Degen (1985-86, 1994-95, 2000-01)
Kate Watson Gelabert (1993-94)
George E. Judy (1988-89)
Jean Lickson (1994-95, 2002-03)
Andrei Malaev (2013-14)
Michael M. Richey (1985-86)
David Rowell (2008-09)