fsu seal Florida State University
<empty> Home >> Provost >> Faculty Information >> Faculty Awards Programs >> Lawton Award >> Lawton Professors
 
   
 

Robert O. Lawton Distinguished Professors

 

Year 2010-present Recipent Field
2010-11 Thomas E. Joiner Psychology
2011-12 Jawole Willa Jo Zollar Dance
2012-13 Naresh S. Dalal Chemistry & Biochemistry
2013-14 Shridhar K. Sathe Nutrition, Food & Exercise Sciences
2014-15 Mark A. Riley Physics
     
Year 2000-2009 Recipent Field
2000-01 Christopher K. W. Tam Mathematics
2001-02 Nancy H. Marcus Oceanography
2002-03 Kirby W. Kemper Physics
2003-04 David Kirby English
2005-06 Jayne Standley Music
2006-07 Alan G. Marshall Chemistry & Biochemistry
2007-08 Walter R. Tschinkel Biological Science
2008-09 Stanley E. Gontarski English
2009-10 Richard K. Wagner Psychology
     
Year 1990-1999 Recipent Field
1990-91 Donald Robson Physics
1991-92 Nancy Smith Fichter Dance
  E. Imre Friedmann* Biological Science
1992-93 James C. Smith Psychology
1993-94 Jayaram Sethuraman Statistics
1994-95 Kurt G. Hofer Biological Science
1995-96 Janet G. Burroway English
1996-97 Joseph Travis Biological Science
1997-98 DeWitt Sumners Mathematics
1998-99 Myles Hollander Statistics
1999-00 James J. O'Brien Meteorology & Oceanography
     
Year 1980-1989 Recipient Field
1980-81 Harry M. Walborsky* Chemistry
1981-82 Robert Gilmer Mathematics
1982-83 Robert M. Gagne* Ed Research, Dev, & Foundations
1983-84 J. Herbert Taylor* Biological Science
1984-85 Leo Mandelkern* Chemistry
  Frank Proschan* Statistics
1985-86 T.N. Krishnamurti Meteorology
1986-87 Daniel Simberloff Biological Science
1987-88 Werner Herz* Chemistry
1988-89 Clifford K. Madsen Music
1989-90 Richard L. Greaves* History
     
Year 1970-1979 Recipient Field
1970-71 Ralph Allan Bradley* Statistics
1971-72 Lloyd Mumbauer Beidler* Biological Science
1972-73 Kellogg Wesley Hunt* English
1973-74 I. Richard Savage* Statistics
1974-75 Daniel Ralph Kenshalo* Psychology
1975-76 Richard Gordon Fallon* Theatre
1976-77 Elena Nikolaidi* Music
1977-78 Richard L. Rubenstein Religion
1978-79 Seymour L. Hess* Meteorology
1979-80 George M. Harper* English
     
Year 1960-1969 Recipient Field
1960-61 Ernest Max Grunwald* Chemistry
1961-62 Wiley Lee Housewright* Music
1962-63 Michael Kasha* Chemistry
1963-64 Dorothy Lois Breen Hoffman* Modern Languages
1964-65 Carlisle Floyd, Jr. Music
1965-66 Betty Monaghan Watts* Food and Nutrition
1966-67 Raymond K. Sheline Chemistry
1967-68 Gregory R. Choppin Chemistry
1968-69 Eugene D. Nichols Mathematics Education
1969-70 Earl Frieden* Chemistry
     
Year 1957-1959 Recipient Field
1957-58 William Hudson Rogers* English
1958-59 Marian Doris Irish* Government
1959-60 Anna Forbes Liddell* Philosophy
     
* Deceased faculty member